2026 Hatteras Kid Friendly Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Donutz on a Stick

Stay, Play and Eat- Donuts, Ice Cream & Coffee Treats! Located on the Duck Boardwalk, behind Dockside Seafood, this breakfast & Dessert-Shop features treats you've never tasted before! Try the hot, made to order, donutz...

A Dune Deal

Located in Corolla / 5 Bedrooms / 4 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomCheck out "A Dune Deal", an beautiful, well maintained and refreshed oceanside, 5 bedroom, 4.5 bath, vacation home close to the Sturgeon beach access! This property features a...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

Hatteras Jack

OCEANFRONT Waves – Sea Isle Hills Dr. – Appreciate the salty sunny days and the starry serene nights at HATTERAS JACK. A fenced-in pool area is the ideal place to start your vacation. Take a dip in the pool, soak in a bubbly hot tub, tan on...

  • Waves
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 34-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

Captain’s Retreat

OCEANFRONT Resort Rodanthe — Escape to the rhythm of the waves at CAPTAIN'S RETREAT, a 2-bedroom/2-full-bathroom condominium where calming moments await, enhanced by private decks offering striking sunrises and sunsets over both the ocean and...

  • Rodanthe
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals

ZoomAround Street Legal Golf Cart Rentals provides our communities and our visitors with fun, safe and convenient access to innovative transportation while providing an unparalleled customer experience. Don’t carry all of your beach gear...

Angels' Retreat

Gather your family and friends to getaway to the beach and soak up all there is to love about the Outer Banks right near the Corolla Lighthouse! If your vacation plans include a pet friendly home with a private heated 16x32  pool, cabana by the...

  • Corolla
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 12 Bathrooms
6/10 - 6/17
$5,688  $10,588
$4,900 off
6/15 - 6/22
$6,682  $12,582
$5,900 off
6/18 - 6/25
$7,662  $14,562
$6,900 off
7/13 - 7/20
$8,663  $16,563
$7,900 off
8/24 - 8/31
$8,166  $15,566
$7,400 off
8/29 - 9/5
$7,564  $14,364
$6,800 off
9/4 - 9/11
$8,089  $9,867
$1,778 off
9/7 - 9/14
$7,950  $8,545
$595 off
9/20 - 9/27
$6,037  $6,359
$322 off
Corolla Raceway

The Ultimate Go Kart Racetrack That Kids and Adults will Enjoy! Corolla Raceway is the premier Go-Kart experience. Our upscale facility is designed to provide a first class entertainment experience. Corolla Raceway provides the newest Single...

Buck's Beach House

OCEANVIEW Avon - Moore Way - Boy, do we have a beach home for you! BUCK'S BEACH HOME, just five tons from the ocean, offers the complete package. A Stair Tamer is at the home to make unloading bags and groceries a breeze. An under-home entry from...

  • Avon
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
Sun Realty

Sun Realty offers the Best Selection of Vacation Rentals on the Outer Banks. Our large selection of Outer Banks rentals means you can choose from a wide range of amenities, including private swimming pools, hot tubs, theater rooms, game rooms, pet...

Bella Vita

Located in Duck/ 6 Bedrooms/ 3 Full Bathrooms/ 2 Half BathroomsYour family will adore this beach getaway located on the Oceanside within walking distance of the Town of Duck. Ground Level: Exterior amenities include a completely gated private pool...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 27 years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

K0310 Gilded Garnet 3 Bedroom Corner Con...

Welcome to Gilded Garnet at Hamilton Cay Reserve by KEES Vacations! Escape to Hamilton Cay Reserve, a premier soundfront luxury vacation rental in the Outer Banks! This newly built, pet-friendly condo (Unit 201) offers the perfect combination of...