2026 Avon Hang Gliding Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Donutz on a Stick

Stay, Play and Eat- Donuts, Ice Cream & Coffee Treats! Located on the Duck Boardwalk, behind Dockside Seafood, this breakfast & Dessert-Shop features treats you've never tasted before! Try the hot, made to order, donutz...

LEGACY

Enjoy spectacular ocean views from this beautifully remodeled oceanfront home. The new renovations include a Private Pool, completely remodeled great room including kitchen with custom cabinets and stainless steel appliances. Your family will want...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
6/6 - 6/13
$10,698  $12,480
$1,782 off
9/5 - 9/12
$7,357  $8,060
$703 off
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit...

Celtic Dream SS-954

Nestled on a wooded lot in Southern Shores lies Celtic Dream, a cozy five-bedroom, three-and-a-half-bath beach cottage with a private pool was built with rest and relaxation in mind all in a serene setting. Family-friendly in most ways, the...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
Cosmo's Pizzeria Southern Shores

If you're searching for great pizza on the Outer Banks, look no further than Cosmo's Pizzeria at The Marketplace in Southern Shores! We offer authentic New York-style pizza made fresh and just the way you like, using only the highest quality...

Tern Inn 75-J

What more could you ask for than to Tern Inn here? Enjoy this lovely well appointed Corolla vacation rental that is perfect for a relaxing vacation for the entire family. You won’t have to leave your four-legged family members behind, dogs are...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

1849 - Dream Come True

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! For beautiful ocean views and easy direct access to the beach, this home will be a perfect choice! Because it backs up to the open space, there...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Carolina Designs Realty

Plan your Outer Banks vacation with Carolina Designs! Browse our inventory of 350+ select Outer Banks vacation rentals located in the towns of Corolla, Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, and Nags Head. Book online anytime, or reach...

PEACHY PLOVER

An outstanding and tastefully decorated home only 240 yards from the ocean with easy beach access. The top level of this well-appointed home has ocean views from all public areas. A six bedroom comfortable home, featuring a game room with...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
6/7 - 6/14
$5,391  $6,187
$796 off
6/14 - 6/21
$6,682  $7,303
$621 off
7/5 - 7/12
$7,352  $8,042
$690 off
7/12 - 7/19
$7,617  $8,042
$425 off
8/9 - 8/16
$6,578  $6,709
$131 off
8/30 - 9/6
$4,371  $4,629
$258 off
9/6 - 9/13
$4,067  $4,332
$265 off
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come...

SOUTHERN BELLE

Southern Belle is a gorgeous oceanside beach home, located in convenient Southern Shores on a quiet and private street, just a short walk to the beach! The house is beautifully decorated and has multi-level decks with built-in seating. Hardwood...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
5/30 - 6/6
$6,290  $7,708
$1,418 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,716  $6,991
$1,275 off
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

JEWEL OF THE ISLE

Overview A sensational vacation experience awaits you in this notable Outer Banks estate in Sea Pines, Jewel of the Isle is close to the ocean and within easy walking distance to Duck Village. Distinct living areas compliment each of...

  • Duck
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.