2026 Kill Devil Hills Ice Cream Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Brindley Beach Vacations

Brindley Beach Vacations offers premier Real Estate and Property Management services across the entire Outer Banks. Representing more than 450 vacation rental homes, we proudly serve every region—from the southern beaches of Hatteras Island...

SEASIDE SERENITY

Overview Escape to waterside tranquility at Seaside Serenity, a seven-bedroom oceanfront home at Milepost 7.5 in Kill Devil Hills. Wraparound porches, cedar shakes, and crisp white trim evoke the feel of classic Carolina beach living...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Resort Realty

For more than 39 years, Resort Realty has been providing unforgettable Outer Banks vacations. From Corolla to Hatteras Island, Resort Realty offers nearly 600 Outer Banks vacation homes that range from cozy 1-bedroom condos to exquisite 20-bedroom...

Comfortably Numb COS-114

Enjoy a relaxing coastal getaway at Comfortably Numb, a semi-oceanfront condo community offering resort-style amenities and easy beach access just 150 yards away. Whether you’re here to unwind by the ocean or stay active throughout your stay...

  • Duck
  • 1 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Cosmo's Pizzeria Southern Shores

If you're searching for great pizza on the Outer Banks, look no further than Cosmo's Pizzeria at The Marketplace in Southern Shores! We offer authentic New York-style pizza made fresh and just the way you like, using only the highest quality...

Sit. Stay SS-17

Sit. Stay and unwind at this semi-oceanfront, pet-friendly Outer Banks vacation home! Conveniently located right across from the beautiful beaches of Southern Shores, Sit. Stay is just 500’ from the semi-private beach access, only available to...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
5/29 - 6/5
$5,959  $6,639
$680 off
6/5 - 6/12
$7,469  $8,309
$840 off
6/12 - 6/19
$8,055  $8,735
$680 off
6/19 - 6/26
$8,677  $9,517
$840 off
6/26 - 7/3
$9,068  $9,908
$840 off
7/10 - 7/17
$9,068  $9,908
$840 off
7/31 - 8/7
$9,068  $9,908
$840 off
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted...

4575 - Duck Hill

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Spend your Outer Banks vacation at Duck Hill! This 4 bedroom 3.5 bathroom outer banks vacation rental is ready for you and your family! Catch a...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Looking to fly a kite on the beach or atop the spectacular dunes of Jockey’s Ridge State Park? Kitty Hawk Kites offers the largest selection of kites, wind art, flags, games, and toys on the Outer Banks, with experts on staff to get you flying...

Salty Moon (formerly Witches Bikini)

**A 4x4 Vehicle is required to access this home, there are no paved roads in Carova. This home is located 7.4 miles from the 4-wheel drive on-ramp.**** Set directly on the legendary 4x4 beaches, where the wild horses roam freely and the Atlantic...

  • Carova
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
6/7 - 6/14
$3,985  $4,235
$250 off
6/16 - 6/23
$5,112  $5,362
$250 off
7/1 - 7/8
$6,022  $6,272
$250 off
7/19 - 7/26
$6,027  $6,277
$250 off
8/4 - 8/11
$6,715  $6,965
$250 off
8/10 - 8/17
$6,715  $6,965
$250 off
8/20 - 8/27
$6,218  $6,468
$250 off
8/26 - 9/2
$5,028  $5,278
$250 off
9/2 - 9/9
$4,104  $4,354
$250 off
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

K4216 Breezy Bungalow at Beacon Quarters

Welcome to Breezy Bungalow at Beacon Quarters by KEES Vacations! New for 2026:5% military discount now available for active military members! Enjoy understated elegance in this luxury condo within the soothing and brand-new Beacon Quarters...

  • Corolla
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come...

HD-101 High Dunes 2 Bedroom Condo 101

Welcome to High Dunes Resort by KEES Vacations! Your oceanfront condo awaits. Located in the heart of Kill Devil Hills, High Dunes Resort condos feature 2-Bedrooms and 2-Bathrooms, living room, expansive full kitchen with two bar stools, a dining...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
American Pie

Discover the best homemade ice cream and authentic made-from-scratch New York Style pizza the Outer Banks has to offer at American Pie in Kill Devil Hills. An Outer Banks favorite for lunch, dinner or a delicious scoop of scrumptious ice cream after a day at the beach.   It was 1978 when Eddie and Lou Miller first opened Miller’s Seafood and Steakhouse. As a teenager, their son Brian spent his summers working in the restaurant, getting familiar with the family business. After...