2026 Southern Shores Ice Cream Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Ben Franklin

Stop by Nags Head's Ben Franklin at Mile Post 10 on the Bypass where you will find everything you need for the beach! From Clothing, T-shirts and Swimwear to Boards, Chairs, Umbrellas and Tackle. You'll find it all…and of course, we have the...

Peeking Duck OCD-23

Come relax at Peeking Duck, a comfortable and tastefully decorated home just a short stroll to all of the shops and restaurants in the Village of Duck! The family is sure to love the 15x34 heated private pool and hot tub after a long day at the...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Pigman's Bar-B-Que

You haven’t experienced North Carolina until you’ve experienced North Carolina BBQ, and Pigman’s Bar-B-Que offers excellent North Carolina BBQ meals served with southern hospitality. Pigman’s offers traditional eastern...

244 | The Teal Turtle

Oceanside-South Nags Head. A Terrific Location, Ocean views, spacious interior are just part of what makes "The Teal Turtle" a great choice for your family's retreat to the Outer Banks. Situated on the Oceanside, just steps from the beach (3rd...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
6/21 - 6/27
$3,495  $4,095
$600 off
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

The Turn at Kilmarlic

Stunning home, built right at the 10th Tee Box at Kilmarlic Golf Club! "The Turn at Kilmarlic" is built for Golfers and families, looking for a quiet Outer Banks getaway in the prestigious Kilmarlic Golf Club. This is the place where legends not...

  • Powells Point
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
The Farmer's Daughter

Founded in 1984 on the coast of the Outer Banks, NC, Farmer’s Daughter still remains a destination for people wanting great quality, outstanding selection of unique clothing, accessories, and gifts at affordable prices. Committed to offering...

Cohasset II

New to Brindley Beach Vacations for 2026!Located in Corolla / 5 Bedrooms / 4 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomWelcome to Cohasset II at the Villas! This alluring townhouse in the heart of Corolla Light is close to the beach, oceanfront pools, tennis...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
8/7 - 8/14
$3,751  $4,151
$400 off
Sun Realty

Sun Realty offers the Best Selection of Vacation Rentals on the Outer Banks. Our large selection of Outer Banks rentals means you can choose from a wide range of amenities, including private swimming pools, hot tubs, theater rooms, game rooms, pet...

SOUNDSETS

Enjoy beautiful sunsets and breathtaking views from the decks of our soundfront home. Float around in our private pool, relax your muscles in the hot tub or swim and crab in the Currituck Sound. Don't forget to bring your kayaks, SUP boards, canoes...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
6/20 - 6/27
$5,091  $6,614
$1,523 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,536  $7,208
$1,672 off
7/4 - 7/11
$5,536  $7,208
$1,672 off
7/25 - 8/1
$6,492  $7,208
$716 off
8/1 - 8/8
$6,205  $7,208
$1,003 off
8/8 - 8/15
$5,373  $5,955
$582 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,020  $5,520
$500 off
8/22 - 8/29
$4,433  $4,868
$435 off
8/29 - 9/5
$3,781  $4,144
$363 off
9/5 - 9/12
$3,455  $3,781
$326 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,088  $3,328
$240 off
Jolly Roger

When you first catch sight of The Jolly Roger, you might be unsure exactly what to think of it. Since its conversion from a gas station/grocery store to a restaurant in 1972, The Jolly Roger has been anything but your ordinary Outer Banks...

SANDY POINTE

“Sandy Pointe” is the perfect spot for your Outer Banks Beach Vacation! Located oceanside in the Ocean Dunes Community in the heart of Duck and on a quiet cul-de-sac, this home is a short walk to the beach (at a life guarded beach access) and...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/30 - 6/6
$3,680  $4,238
$558 off
7/4 - 7/11
$5,451  $5,998
$547 off
9/5 - 9/12
$2,879  $3,100
$221 off
Surf Side Hotel

Our oceanfront hotel rooms in Nags Head, North Carolina provide the absolute best views of the Atlantic Ocean! In addition to the gorgeous view, we also offer a great selection of amenities to our guests, including hot tubs, indoor and outdoor...

Castlemere

OCEANFRONT Avon - Ocean Isle Loop Appreciate your Hatteras Island vacation in true royal fashion with a stay at CASTLEMERE - ideal for enormous groups! This 5,145 sq. ft. sandcastle lives up to its regal name beginning with the sports pool...

  • Avon
  • 10 Bedrooms
  • 11.5 Bathrooms

With a mission to provide a meal made with fresh, natural and premium ingredients, the eatery offers a range of interesting and delicious gourmet salads, bistro sandwiches, grilled flatbreads and toasted wraps, all made with a flair for...