2026 Southern Shores Takeout Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Super Wings

Best store on the beach! Everything you need for your vacation. The newest ladies' and girls swimsuits, 20% off every day! Largest selection of beach supplies and the best deals on T-shirts, sweatshirts and mens, ladies, and kids, apparel, swimwear...

Over at Carova

Pool Heat Now Included at No Extra Charge! Located in Corolla / 5 Bedrooms/ 4 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomAccessible by 4 x 4 car only, roughly 9.75 miles up the beach! Watch the wild horses wander and graze Over at Carova! Family memories will...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
6/10 - 6/17
$5,000  $6,930
$1,930 off
6/13 - 6/20
$5,700  $7,685
$1,985 off
6/16 - 6/23
$6,250  $8,685
$2,435 off
6/25 - 7/2
$6,500  $8,930
$2,430 off
8/20 - 8/27
$6,250  $8,685
$2,435 off
10/5 - 10/12
$2,466  $2,930
$464 off
10/12 - 10/19
$2,430  $2,885
$455 off
10/19 - 10/26
$2,270  $2,685
$415 off
Brew Thru

No trip to the Outer Banks is complete without cruising through Brew Thru, the Outer Banks’ original drive thru convenience store. Whether you’re looking for a refreshing cold beverage of Coke, Pepsi and other soft drinks on the go...

TOO BLESSED TO BE STRESSED

Overview Stylish furnishings, contemporary decor, and sensational upgrades define this oceanfront vacation retreat. This home tells the story of relaxed beachfront comfort with first-class features and amenities. Guests who reserve Too...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Sun Realty

Sun Realty offers the Best Selection of Vacation Rentals on the Outer Banks. Our large selection of Outer Banks rentals means you can choose from a wide range of amenities, including private swimming pools, hot tubs, theater rooms, game rooms, pet...

The Beach House

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Want a taste of old Nags Head? ‘The Beach House’ is a historical treasure on the Nags Head oceanfront with an added private pool and hot tub! The...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Risky Business Shrimping and Crabbing

If you’re looking for a fun, hands-on activity that the whole family can enjoy together, hop aboard Risky Business for an Outer Banks shrimping and crabbing charter. Our experienced captain and mate will show your group how to pull crab pots...

1042 - The Princess Tide

FREE POOL HEAT FOR MAY RENTALS! MUST CALL TO BOOK. BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED FOR 2027! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to The Princess Tide! Located in Corolla, this 6...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three...

R-3 | Sandy Heels

Nicely decorated, bright and cheerful, first floor unit that features great Ocean Views, Covered Porch with direct beach access, and a Community Swimming Pool for your vacation enjoyment. Relax, take in the cool ocean breeze from your Private Porch...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
Lost Treasure Golf

The noted explorer, archaeologist, anthropologist, paleontologist, and part-time plumbing contractor from the University of Chicago, Professor Duffer A. Hacker, led two expeditions to the outer banks in the late 1920’s. The purpose of these...

DRIFTIN SOUTH

Pack up and start “Driftin South” to your very own oceanside VACATION PARADISE on the Outer Banks!...This home is located in the Sea Acres Community of Duck and will provide your family with great, lasting memories, without needing to move your...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/31 - 6/7
$2,900  $3,998
$1,098 off
6/7 - 6/14
$3,900  $4,795
$895 off
6/14 - 6/21
$4,300  $5,331
$1,031 off
7/12 - 7/19
$5,570  $5,860
$290 off
8/16 - 8/23
$3,652  $3,998
$346 off
8/23 - 8/30
$2,863  $3,121
$258 off
8/30 - 9/6
$2,759  $2,911
$152 off
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

A Long Family Vacation 402

It’s time to enjoy A Long Family Vacation! Bring the whole family to a beautiful and quiet location where you can relax, unwind and have some fun. This vacation home offers quality amenities and is located in close proximity to the beach and local...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Cosmo's Pizzeria Southern Shores

If you're searching for great pizza on the Outer Banks, look no further than Cosmo's Pizzeria at The Marketplace in Southern Shores! We offer authentic New York-style pizza made fresh and just the way you like, using only the highest quality ingredients. Try one of our specialty pizzas, such as the classic Margarita or BBQ Chicken, or keep it simple with your choice of toppings. If New York-style pizza isn't your thing, we also offer a variety of salads, pasta dishes and subs.