2026 Duck Takeout Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe

Enjoy Waterfront Dining at Basnight's Lone Cedar Café where we specialize in fresh and local Outer Banks seafood. If you’re craving the freshest fish, clams, crab, shrimp and oysters from local North Carolina waters, you’ll find...

C211 - Mary's Heaven

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Mary’s Heaven is a second-floor Nags Head soundfront condo that offers stunning views and guaranteed relaxation! Part of the Landings at Sugar...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

1 to Sea

OCEANFRONT Avon — Greenwood Pl — With elegant vistas that stretch from Avon’s famed pier to the iconic sound side sunsets that can be seen from its top deck, 1 TO SEA promises both panoramas and memories that will last a lifetime. The...

  • Avon
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

Wash Woods

Located in Corolla / 2 Bedrooms / 1 Full BathroomAccessible by 4 x 4 car only! Your family will appreciate the privacy and tranquility this vacation home has to offer!  Surrounded by trees yet just 1500 feet to the beach and Atlantic...

  • Corolla
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathrooms
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

LandShark

Savor the beauty of Corolla Light while sitting on the new roomy deck refreshed for the 2025 season. Located in Corolla / 4 Bedrooms / 4 Full BathroomsLand Shark has something for everybody in your family: three 50" flat-screen TVs, Xbox 360, giant...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
8/7 - 8/14
$3,492  $3,816
$324 off
Fish Heads Bar and Grill

Rustic waterfront pub at a fishing pier with a large deck for seafood eats, draft beer & live music. Fish Heads Bar and Grill is THE tiki bar of the Outer Banks. Located at Mile Post 18.5 in Nags Head, we offer a view that is second to none...

5460 - Virginia Dare

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Expansive terraces that overlook the blue Atlantic, a state-of-the-art recreation room, and a home theater are just...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 9 Bathrooms
Harbor Star Dolphin Tours at Wanchese Marina

The Harbor Star's Wild Dolphin Tours depart three times daily plus a Sunset Cruise (weather permitting) This 2 hour cruise includes an entertaining tour and an opportunity to spot wild dolphins aboard the all new 40-foot Pontoon boat. Tickets must...

310 | The Guest House

Unparalleled views of the Ocean & Beach await when you choose “The Guest House” for your Outer Banks getaway. Recently remodeled inside & out, this home provides contemporary design, modern kitchen, baths & furnishing with a coastal...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

Deep Blue SWB-17

Looking for an unforgettable 4x4 home with panoramic views and amenities that will make you never want to leave? Deep Blue, in the secluded 4x4 beaches of Carova, NC is the perfect place for you! Deep Blue has six bedrooms and breathtaking views of...

  • Carova
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
5/24 - 5/31
$4,899  $5,899
$1,000 off
5/31 - 6/7
$5,134  $6,254
$1,120 off
6/28 - 7/5
$7,146  $8,146
$1,000 off
8/16 - 8/23
$6,082  $6,432
$350 off
8/23 - 8/30
$5,421  $5,757
$336 off
Big Buck's Homemade Ice Cream

Serving our customers on the Outer Banks since 1994, Big Buck's ice Cream is dedicated serving you “The Best.” We offer a full line of super-premium ice cream products, smoothies, chocolates, and custom-made ice cream cakes! 2 locations are open all year: Duck  and Manteo, at The Waterfront Shops.   We offer a full line of Espresso Drinks from Hot Vanilla Cappuccinos and Hot Chocolate to Iced Caramel Lattes & Frozen Mochas, all made to order. Big Buck’s fresh...

Donutz on a Stick

Stay, Play and Eat- Donuts, Ice Cream & Coffee Treats! Located on the Duck Boardwalk, behind Dockside Seafood, this breakfast & Dessert-Shop features treats you've never tasted before! Try the hot, made to order, donutz on a stick with more than 35 toppings! They'll melt in your mouth! Or try the Gluten-Free Donuts; limited quantities, daily. Plus, try any or all of the 9 flavors of homemade tastefully twisted soft serve. Frozen yogurt, sorbets, sherbet, hand dipped...

Coastal Smoothie Cafe

Coastal Smoothie is a beloved local spot for refreshing, feel-good treats. Tucked into this charming seaside town, it serves up vibrant, made-to-order smoothies bursting with tropical flavors and fresh ingredients. It’s the perfect pick-me-up...