2026 Manteo Ice Cream Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Nags Head Dolphin Watch

Scientists run these dolphin tours as part of their research on these beloved aquatic animals, so you know this will be an interesting trip. Passengers will be able to see how researchers with the Outer Banks Center for Dolphin Research, a nonprofit...

401 | Whispering Waters

Welcome to Whispering Waters, a newly built home in the gated community of Colington Harbour. This beautiful home is perfect for beach lovers looking for added privacy on the sound. Whether you are lounging on the Sound Facing Spacious Decks...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
Corolla Raceway

The Ultimate Go Kart Racetrack That Kids and Adults will Enjoy! Corolla Raceway is the premier Go-Kart experience. Our upscale facility is designed to provide a first class entertainment experience. Corolla Raceway provides the newest Single...

FAIR WINDS

Fair Winds and its cozy five bedroom, three bathroom ambience awaits you in Southern Shores for your next Outer Banks vacation. Carefully planned and designed to offer the charm of days past but meticulously stocked full of today's modern...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
6/27 - 7/4
$4,282  $4,664
$382 off
8/1 - 8/8
$4,459  $4,664
$205 off
8/15 - 8/22
$3,456  $3,519
$63 off
8/22 - 8/29
$3,054  $3,186
$132 off
Sound Feet Shoes

Sound Feet Shoes is family owned and operated. Sound Feet has been in the retail shoe business for over 72 years, opening their first store in 1953. They provide the best customer service and are the only Outer Banks’ area full service shoe...

C202 - OBX Dream

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds!  Discover your perfect getaway at OBX Dream. Located in Sugar Creek condos, this OBX rental provides a serene atmosphere, making it an ideal...

  • Nags Head
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
Wanchese Marina

Wanchese Marina offer one of the finest fleets of professional charter fishermen, charter booking service, dolphin tours, dive charters, shrimp charters and even crabbing charters. We have both diesel and non-ethanol fuel, a professional fish...

Paradise Sound COL-209

Sweeping panoramic sound and sunset views await at this stunning home on beautiful Colington Island. Relaxing in the soundfront screened-in porch with a cold drink after a long day of fun will be your favorite daily routine at Paradise Sound. Spend...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Outer Banks Blue

Since 2005, Outer Banks Blue has delivered exceptional vacations for OBX visitors. Our family-owned and locally managed rental company focuses on service and promises “a relaxing experience with a local touch.” Turn your dream vacation...

SORRENTO

2,400 square foot reverse floor plan, including 1,300 square feet of decks. Level 1:Bedroom (with Pyramid Bunk and Trundle), bath (tub and shower), Smart TV.Level 2:4 bedrooms (2 Queen bedrooms with private bathroom (both with tub and shower)...

  • Southern Shores
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
6/7 - 6/14
$3,411  $3,909
$498 off
6/14 - 6/21
$4,391  $4,989
$598 off
7/12 - 7/19
$4,985  $5,474
$489 off
7/19 - 7/26
$5,230  $5,474
$244 off
7/26 - 8/2
$5,230  $5,474
$244 off
8/23 - 8/30
$3,606  $3,765
$159 off
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

5770 - What A View

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to What A View, an OBX rental where stunning ocean views and the soothing sounds of the waves create the perfect backdrop for your...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Miss Oregon Inlet

Oregon Inlet Fishing Center is the home of the largest and most modern charter boat fishing fleet on the eastern seaboard. A full service marina in Nags Head NC, Oregon Inlet offers a comprehensive charter boat fishing experience for the "old salt...

TOP OF THE HILL

Feel like royalty on Top of the Hill in this pastel beauty. Perfect for your furry family member, this Outer Banks rental has a fenced yard and features a private pool. This 4 bedroom, 4 ½ bath home also has a recreation room and wet bar on the...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/24 - 5/31
$2,211  $2,941
$730 off
5/31 - 6/7
$2,676  $3,427
$751 off
6/14 - 6/21
$4,674  $5,368
$694 off
6/21 - 6/28
$4,882  $5,368
$486 off
6/28 - 7/5
$4,639  $5,368
$729 off
7/5 - 7/12
$4,639  $5,368
$729 off
7/19 - 7/26
$4,639  $5,368
$729 off
7/26 - 8/2
$4,639  $5,368
$729 off
8/16 - 8/23
$3,488  $3,985
$497 off
8/23 - 8/30
$3,280  $3,673
$393 off
8/30 - 9/6
$2,786  $3,188
$402 off
9/6 - 9/13
$2,576  $2,941
$365 off
9/13 - 9/20
$2,323  $2,604
$281 off
9/20 - 9/27
$2,385  $2,604
$219 off
9/27 - 10/4
$2,385  $2,604
$219 off
10/4 - 10/11
$2,385  $2,604
$219 off
10/11 - 10/18
$2,385  $2,604
$219 off
10/18 - 10/25
$1,948  $2,119
$171 off
10/25 - 11/1
$1,948  $2,119
$171 off
11/1 - 11/8
$1,798  $1,968
$170 off
11/8 - 11/15
$1,798  $1,968
$170 off
11/15 - 11/22
$1,944  $1,968
$24 off
Big Buck's Homemade Ice Cream

Serving our customers on the Outer Banks since 1994, Big Buck's ice Cream is dedicated serving you “The Best.” We offer a full line of super-premium ice cream products, smoothies, chocolates, and custom-made ice cream cakes! 2 locations are open all year: Duck  and Manteo, at The Waterfront Shops.   We offer a full line of Espresso Drinks from Hot Vanilla Cappuccinos and Hot Chocolate to Iced Caramel Lattes & Frozen Mochas, all made to order. Big Buck’s fresh...