2026 Picnicking Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

Perfect Ocean View - The Sands

Wake up to the ocean at your doorstep.This first-floor oceanfront condo places you just steps—literally five yards—from the sand and surf. Sip your morning coffee on the private furnished balcony as the sun rises over the Atlantic, or keep an...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Sun Realty

Sun Realty offers the Best Selection of Vacation Rentals on the Outer Banks. Our large selection of Outer Banks rentals means you can choose from a wide range of amenities, including private swimming pools, hot tubs, theater rooms, game rooms, pet...

Marlin's Rest

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Enjoy this amazing semi-oceanfront property with a private pool and incredible ocean views! Just steps from the beach, and beside the beach access, this...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Coastal Home OBX

Distinctive, Authentic, Affordable Coastal Furniture & Design. Beach Living Furniture Line • Largest In-Stock Furniture Warehouse on the OBX • Professional Design Services. Transform your home—visit our showroom in Kill Devil...

OCEAN GRANDEUR

Overview The Outer Banks' largest home, Ocean Grandeur awaits your arrival. This grand 30-bedroom oceanfront estate has been designed to give your family the adventure of a lifetime, with so many amenities there will be something new...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 30 Bedrooms
  • 28.5 Bathrooms
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

VH208 Sea Edge at Villas of Hatteras Lan...

Welcome to the Sea Edge at the Villas of Hatteras Landing by KEES Vacations! Rarely do getaways have a smaller getaway built into them, but that's exactly what you will find at Hatteras. While the Outer Banks is a place overflowing with culture and...

  • Hatteras
  • 1 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathrooms
Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Wild Horse Adventure Tours has been voted the #1 tour company in the USA by TripAdvisor. Feel the ocean breeze and taste the salty beach air as you cruise the Outer Banks beaches in our exclusive OPEN AIR, 13-passenger Hummers with one of...

DEBITS AND CREDITS

“Debits and Credits” is coastal bliss nestled in the heart of Southern Shores! This 6-bedroom, semi-oceanfront vacation rental home offers the perfect blend of relaxation, entertainment and coastal charm. With its spacious layout, amenities, and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/30 - 6/6
$4,929  $6,380
$1,451 off
6/6 - 6/13
$5,859  $7,619
$1,760 off
6/27 - 7/4
$7,320  $8,858
$1,538 off
7/4 - 7/11
$7,264  $8,858
$1,594 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,671  $6,540
$869 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,153  $5,960
$807 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,451  $5,134
$683 off
9/5 - 9/12
$4,248  $4,721
$473 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,844  $4,217
$373 off
9/19 - 9/26
$3,844  $4,217
$373 off
10/31 - 11/7
$3,142  $3,241
$99 off
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

5824 - A Memorable Vacation

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! If you are searching for an ideal vacation home which will melt away your stress, and which your family will love...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8.5 Bathrooms
The Mystic Jewel

Walk into this shop and you’ll be delighted by all the glittering and sparkling from the way the mirrors and lighting show off jewelry from over 100 different designers and local artisans. Artfully-designed cases line the walls, filled with...

Mellow Yellow 454-A

Indulge yourself in all that Mellow Yellow has to offer on your next Outer Banks vacation! Located in the heart of Nags Head, this home delights in meticulous details that are sure to please every family member during your vacation to the beach this...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 9.5 Bathrooms
The Northern Outer Banks

Discover Historic Corolla Park With its wide open green spaces and scenic views, Historic Corolla Park is the heart of Corolla in Northeastern North Carolina. It's a great place to take in a seasonal event or simply take a walk, and is home to three unique landmarks—The Currituck Beach Lighthouse, Whalehead in Historic Corolla ,the Currituck Maritime Museum and the Outer Banks Center for Wildlife Education. Outdoor activities such as fishing, crabbing and kayaking the Currituck Sound are...