2026 Picnicking Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Super Wings

Best store on the beach! Everything you need for your vacation. The newest ladies' and girls swimsuits, 20% off every day! Largest selection of beach supplies and the best deals on T-shirts, sweatshirts and mens, ladies, and kids, apparel, swimwear...

5070 - Beach Fort

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Beach Fort is a charming 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom Outer Banks rental nestled on the oceanside of Kill Devil Hills. With...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
KEES Vacations

KEES Vacations offers the best Outer Banks rentals for family vacations, romantic weekend getaways and groups of all sizes looking for the perfect OBX rental for their stay. When booking with KEES Vacations, travelers can expect excellence in...

SPECIALTY

Overview A prime oceanfront location in the premier Pine Island community, this seven-bedroom home offers the ultimate in comfort and relaxation. Guests who reserve Specialty are treated to spectacular ocean-to-sound vistas, full length...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

Angels' Retreat

Gather your family and friends to getaway to the beach and soak up all there is to love about the Outer Banks right near the Corolla Lighthouse! If your vacation plans include a pet friendly home with a private heated 16x32  pool, cabana by the...

  • Corolla
  • 12 Bedrooms
  • 12 Bathrooms
6/12 - 6/19
$7,676  $11,995
$4,319 off
6/14 - 6/21
$8,649  $14,030
$5,381 off
6/18 - 6/25
$9,874  $16,243
$6,369 off
7/13 - 7/20
$14,242  $19,498
$5,256 off
8/24 - 8/31
$9,707  $11,929
$2,222 off
8/29 - 9/5
$8,948  $11,068
$2,120 off
9/4 - 9/11
$8,089  $9,867
$1,778 off
9/7 - 9/14
$7,960  $8,555
$595 off
9/20 - 9/27
$6,038  $6,360
$322 off
Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports

Nor'Banks Sailing & Watersports beautiful location and top-of-the-line equipment, together with a friendly and professional staff make it one of the premier water sports centers on the Outer Banks. Nor'Banks' sound front location has a huge...

OCEAN SPLENDOR

Overview Welcome to Ocean Splendor, an Outer Banks custom retreat located at Milepost 9 in Kill Devil Hills designed to ensure your vacation is not only relaxing but functional. This 28-bedroom oceanfront escape includes a high-end...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 28 Bedrooms
  • 29.5 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

K5303 Westside Inn on Roanoke Island

Welcome to Westside Inn on Roanoke Island by KEES Vacations! Beautiful landscaping, quiet atmosphere, and remarkable wide-open views of Croatan Sound. Westside Inn provides the perfect intimate waterfront setting for your wedding or other special...

  • Manteo
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Resort Realty

For more than 39 years, Resort Realty has been providing unforgettable Outer Banks vacations. From Corolla to Hatteras Island, Resort Realty offers nearly 600 Outer Banks vacation homes that range from cozy 1-bedroom condos to exquisite 20-bedroom...

326 | Moondog's Jam

This adorable Nags Head Oceanfront cottage has a wonderful location that provides excellent Ocean Views from the living room, covered porch, & Oceanfront Sun Deck. Nicely decorated, this classic Outer Banks beach home provides comfort & a...