2026 Nags Head Educational Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted...

Sweet n Salty 410

Come stay at Sweet n Salty, a lovely semi-oceanfront home in Nags Head. This well-maintained, 3 bedroom home has direct beach access just 300' across the street (the beach road). Enjoy your morning coffee with sunrise views.When not at the beach...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Sound Feet Shoes

Sound Feet Shoes is family owned and operated. Sound Feet has been in the retail shoe business for over 72 years, opening their first store in 1953. They provide the best customer service and are the only Outer Banks’ area full service shoe...

Haas It All 544

Haas It All truly has everything that you and your family need to enjoy your Outer Banks vacation! Not only will you be only 30 feet away from accessing the beach, but you will have a private walkway to do so. For those days when the ocean isn’t...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Sundogs

Sundogs is a happening spot open year round in Corolla. Along with good food, they feature a nightlife that includes Karaoke and Silent Disco! They have a full bar and a menu suited to a host of tastes. Starters include nachos, crab dip, wings and...

Carolina Daydream

SOUNDSIDE Salvo - N. Sand Dollar Ct. - Your mind will be wandering back to CAROLINA DAYDREAM long after this year's vacation memories have been made. The dream begins with the private swimming pool with close by 6-person hot tub. Just steps inside...

  • Salvo
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Brew Thru

No trip to the Outer Banks is complete without cruising through Brew Thru, the Outer Banks’ original drive thru convenience store. Whether you’re looking for a refreshing cold beverage of Coke, Pepsi and other soft drinks on the go...

Ocean Wynns

Ocean Wynns is a beautifully maintained oceanside retreat offering breathtaking ocean views and an unbeatable location just 20 yards from direct beach access. Lovingly cared for and meticulously kept, this home radiates pride of ownership from the...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
6/5 - 6/12
$3,180  $3,680
$500 off
6/11 - 6/18
$3,670  $4,070
$400 off
6/16 - 6/23
$4,027  $4,427
$400 off
6/23 - 6/30
$4,573  $5,073
$500 off
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

Sandy Beach Retreat

OCEANFRONT Salvo - Ocean St - Retreat from your every day grind to SANDY BEACH RETREAT! But there is so much more to this getaway than its direct access to the sandy beach. This gorgeous oceanfront estate features 8 master bedrooms with sizable...

  • Salvo
  • 9 Bedrooms
  • 10 Bathrooms
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

Sounds of Joy

Located in Corolla / 7 Bedrooms / 5 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomThe Sounds of Joy is a handsome 7 bedroom home with 5 full bathrooms and a half bath conveniently located on the top level. It is located on a cul-de-sac with vistas of the water...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
6/9 - 6/16
$4,604  $5,573
$969 off
7/3 - 7/10
$6,055  $7,386
$1,331 off
7/11 - 7/18
$5,775  $7,036
$1,261 off
7/13 - 7/20
$5,724  $6,973
$1,249 off
8/21 - 8/28
$4,559  $5,517
$958 off
8/30 - 9/6
$4,106  $4,950
$844 off
OBX Shipping Center

We are the only Authorized Shipping Center on the OBX for FedEx, UPS and DHL. Come to OBX Shipping Center for all your shipping and office needs. We offer Notary services, copies, faxing, laminating, among other office services. You do the...

ATOP IT ALL

RELAX...Head to ATOP IT ALL...Family-friendly home nestled high on a private, secluded lot, convenient access to ocean, sound and community playground. Enjoy the comforts of home in this 2,500 square foot cottage, private pool, and hot tub all to...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/30 - 6/6
$2,496  $3,146
$650 off
6/27 - 7/4
$4,173  $4,545
$372 off
7/4 - 7/11
$4,145  $4,545
$400 off
8/15 - 8/22
$3,153  $3,349
$196 off
8/22 - 8/29
$3,009  $3,146
$137 off
8/29 - 9/5
$2,543  $2,748
$205 off
9/5 - 9/12
$2,431  $2,545
$114 off
9/12 - 9/19
$2,091  $2,259
$168 off
9/19 - 9/26
$2,181  $2,259
$78 off

You’ll find Causeway Waters Sports on the beautiful Roanoke Sound on the Causeway between Nags Head and Manteo, just past Whalebone Junction. This family outdoor activity center offers parasailing, kayaking, paddleboarding, wave runners and...

Jennette’s Pier in Nags Head offers fishing and fun for the entire family! Go fishing, take a family fishing class or simply walk out to the end of this 1,000-foot-long, concrete ocean pier.

Kitty Hawk Kites’ Whalebone Watersports Center is your one-stop shop for Outer Banks water adventures. Located on the Nags Head-Manteo Causeway right on Roanoke Sound, this location offers it all – dolphin watching cruises with a marine...