2026 Book Stores Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Resort Realty Property Management

Celebrating 39 years of service in Outer Banks vacation rental property management, Resort Realty is a company that operates locally with in-house feet on the ground; meaning impeccable care for your home with constant communication from our staff...

Southern Delight 424-A

Enjoy the Outer Banks at Southern Delight!This classic Outer Banks retreat will be a place your family can have a wonderful vacation experience. This home is located at Milepost 11 just a few hundred feet from the beach with easy beach access. When...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted...

Downs By The Sea

Welcome to "Downs by the Sea", your dream Wellington by the Sea penthouse condo where romance and luxury intertwine effortlessly. This condo was the original builders personal unit and has been newly remodeled featuring three elegant bedrooms all...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

497 | Davidson Cottage

The Davidson Cottage is a nicely decorated family beach home that offers a quiet location within easy walking distance of the Ocean in Kill Devil Hills. Less than 200 yards from the Second Street Beach Access this home is also convenient to area...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
6/13 - 6/19
$1,595  $1,695
$100 off
6/20 - 6/26
$1,595  $1,795
$200 off
6/27 - 7/3
$1,695  $1,995
$300 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

K0121 Go Fish 3 Bedroom at Cambridge Cov...

Welcome to Go Fish at Cambridge Cove! New for 2026: Village Beach Club included with your stay! Centrally located in Kill Devil Hills, this pet-friendly, three-bedroom, 3-and-1-half bath condo is perfect for long or short stays! Go Fish offers...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Corolla Wild Horse Tours

Corolla Wild Horse Tours knowledgeable guides will ensure you and your family have a great wild horse tour! Along the way the guides will stop and point out interesting sites and local history and details of the Corolla Wild Horses history. Be sure...

5813 - Crowe's Nest

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds!  THIS IS A PET FREE HOME. Escape to the ultimate beachside retreat at this spacious 6-bedroom, 5.5-bathroom home nestled in South Nags Head...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Resort Realty

For more than 39 years, Resort Realty has been providing unforgettable Outer Banks vacations. From Corolla to Hatteras Island, Resort Realty offers nearly 600 Outer Banks vacation homes that range from cozy 1-bedroom condos to exquisite 20-bedroom...

Sit. Stay SS-17

Sit. Stay and unwind at this semi-oceanfront, pet-friendly Outer Banks vacation home! Conveniently located right across from the beautiful beaches of Southern Shores, Sit. Stay is just 500’ from the semi-private beach access, only available to...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
5/29 - 6/5
$5,984  $6,664
$680 off
6/5 - 6/12
$7,494  $8,334
$840 off
6/12 - 6/19
$8,080  $8,760
$680 off
6/19 - 6/26
$8,702  $9,542
$840 off
6/26 - 7/3
$9,093  $9,933
$840 off
7/10 - 7/17
$9,093  $9,933
$840 off
7/31 - 8/7
$9,093  $9,933
$840 off
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

5951 - South of Stars

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW PRIVATE HEATED POOL AVAILABLE MEMORIAL DAY 2026! South of Stars is a 4 bedroom, 2.5 bathroom Nags Head rental home...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

B&B Antiques is chocked full of eye-catching collectibles and treasures from the past along with lots of “other cool stuff.”You could spend days browsing through the quilts, art, furniture, glassware, lamps - vintage baking supplies...

Beach Books is located in the heart of the Timbuck ii Shopping Centre in Corolla. They are locally owned by Corolla residents, fully accessible and stroller friendly. Beach Books stocks books for all ages and interests - including new releases and...

Find a new beach read to enjoy along the Ocracoke shoreline, or pick up a few local treasures to share with friends back home at this popular island shop that has been delighting readers for more than three decades. Books To Be Red is Ocracoke...

A used and new book store with plenty of bargains. 

A full service book shop that's cozy and filled with good reads. 

If you enjoy a good cup of coffee and a good book, a stop into Duck’s Cottage Coffee & Bookshop is a must. Located in a historic gun shop next to the pond in the Waterfront Shops in Duck, a visit to Duck’s Cottage truly is an...