2026 Buxton Book Stores Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Kitty Hawk Kites

Looking to fly a kite on the beach or atop the spectacular dunes of Jockey’s Ridge State Park? Kitty Hawk Kites offers the largest selection of kites, wind art, flags, games, and toys on the Outer Banks, with experts on staff to get you flying...

104 | Sunsets On The Dune

This Soundside home, “Sunsets On The Dune” provides beautiful décor, outstanding water views, and amazing sunsets over the Currituck Sound. Situated in the quiet, residential area of Southern Shores, this home is an ideal place for a relaxing...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
6/28 - 7/4
$5,895  $6,895
$1,000 off
7/19 - 7/25
$5,895  $6,895
$1,000 off
8/2 - 8/8
$5,895  $6,895
$1,000 off
Miss Oregon Inlet

Oregon Inlet Fishing Center is the home of the largest and most modern charter boat fishing fleet on the eastern seaboard. A full service marina in Nags Head NC, Oregon Inlet offers a comprehensive charter boat fishing experience for the "old salt...

CB49 - Cruisin' The Dunes

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to Cruisin' The Dunes, nestled in the Corolla. This charming Outer Banks rental offers a perfect blend of...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

SIMPLY PARADISE

Overview Welcome to Simply Paradise, an 8-bedroom oceanfront vacation home in Nags Head, where stunning views and desirable amenities await your arrival! Don't wait long to dive into the private pool, slip into the poolside hot tub, or...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 9.5 Bathrooms
OBX Shipping Center

We are the only Authorized Shipping Center on the OBX for FedEx, UPS and DHL. Come to OBX Shipping Center for all your shipping and office needs. We offer Notary services, copies, faxing, laminating, among other office services. You do the...

Casa Lala SS-159

Relax in luxury at Casa Lala, an incredibly designed and professionally decorated home. This exceptional five-bedroom, custom-built, Sun Select oceanfront home is in the heart of Southern Shores and features curated art, high-end furniture, and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
10/9 - 10/16
$6,171  $6,471
$300 off
10/16 - 10/23
$6,052  $6,352
$300 off
10/23 - 10/30
$4,877  $5,177
$300 off
10/30 - 11/6
$4,179  $4,479
$300 off
11/6 - 11/13
$4,483  $4,783
$300 off
11/13 - 11/20
$4,179  $4,479
$300 off
11/20 - 11/27
$6,582  $6,882
$300 off
11/27 - 12/4
$4,521  $4,821
$300 off
12/4 - 12/11
$4,196  $4,496
$300 off
12/11 - 12/18
$4,227  $4,527
$300 off
12/18 - 12/25
$5,972  $6,272
$300 off
12/25 - 1/1
$10,673  $10,973
$300 off
Sundogs

Sundogs is a happening spot open year round in Corolla. Along with good food, they feature a nightlife that includes live music, karaoke and a DJ dance party. They have a full bar and a menu suited to a host of tastes. Starters include nachos, crab...

5711 - OBX TA SEA

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! PET FRIENDLY FOR 2027! NEW FOR 2026: All new vinyl decking. All TVs are Smart TVs with Hulu Live TV (Streaming only)...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Firehouse Boil Delivery

DIY Seafood Boil Don’t Just Make Dinner, Make An Experience! We Deliver on the Outer Banks! Same Day Delivery! Make lasting memories by doing something new with friends and family. Why wait in line at a grocery store or restaurant? Our Low...

Idle Time SWB-24

Looking for an unforgettable 4x4 home with panoramic views and amenities that will make you never want to leave the OBX? You will want to take Idle Time in this oceanfront! Nestled only a stone's throw from the ocean, this well-appointed four...

  • Carova
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

Medley Paradise

OCEANVIEW Avon — Greenwood Pl. — Amenity selection, fine furnishings and convenient location have come together to create a handsome composition at MEDLEY PARADISE. Located in the heart of Avon, you can walk to the grocery store, shopping and...