2026 Birding Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

Funtiki

Come enjoy the peace & tranquility that this wonderful South Nags Head vacation home provides. Sip a cool drink on the back deck while you enjoy the breathtaking sunsets that fall over the pristine natural parklands of the Cape Hatteras National...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
The Mystic Jewel

Walk into this shop and you’ll be delighted by all the glittering and sparkling from the way the mirrors and lighting show off jewelry from over 100 different designers and local artisans. Artfully-designed cases line the walls, filled with...

The Sandbar

The Sandbar is in the heart of Kitty Hawk, convenient to fishing piers, golfing, shopping, eateries and walking distance to top rated local restaurants (Art’s Place & Ocean Blvd).  Tucked in on the beach road, this beautiful 6-bedroom /6 full...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Sound Feet Shoes

Sound Feet Shoes is family owned and operated. Sound Feet has been in the retail shoe business for over 72 years, opening their first store in 1953. They provide the best customer service and are the only Outer Banks’ area full service shoe...

004 | Liberty Call

If you are looking for the perfect place to relax at the beach and spend time with your family, Liberty Call is a great choice. This outstanding home is beautifully decorated, spacious, provides panoramic views of the Ocean to the east and Jockeys...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/24 - 5/30
$3,995  $4,595
$600 off
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

Hook, Wine & Sinker

SEMI-OCEANFRONT Rodanthe - Atlantic Dr. - In the heart of Rodanthe sits this well-maintained and charmingly decorated traditional beach box home. HOOK, WINE & SINKER beach access is close to the oceanfront making beach days painless for all...

  • Rodanthe
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Sundogs

Sundogs is a happening spot open year round in Corolla. Along with good food, they feature a nightlife that includes live music, karaoke and a DJ dance party. They have a full bar and a menu suited to a host of tastes. Starters include nachos, crab...

LV 2 Kite

SOUNDFRONT Waves – Lela Ct. – Like a hard-core kite surfer, LV 2 KITE masters the ultimate balancing act, appealing to both thrill-seekers and young families who view its perch on the sandy beach and gentle waters of Pamlico Sound as the...

  • Waves
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
Donutz on a Stick

Stay, Play and Eat- Donuts, Ice Cream & Coffee Treats! Located on the Duck Boardwalk, behind Dockside Seafood, this breakfast & Dessert-Shop features treats you've never tasted before! Try the hot, made to order, donutz...

Casa Lala SS-159

Relax in luxury at Casa Lala, an incredibly designed and professionally decorated home. This exceptional five-bedroom, custom-built, Sun Select oceanfront home is in the heart of Southern Shores and features curated art, high-end furniture, and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
10/9 - 10/16
$6,181  $6,481
$300 off
10/16 - 10/23
$6,060  $6,360
$300 off
10/23 - 10/30
$4,869  $5,169
$300 off
10/30 - 11/6
$4,179  $4,479
$300 off
11/6 - 11/13
$4,491  $4,791
$300 off
11/13 - 11/20
$4,179  $4,479
$300 off
11/20 - 11/27
$6,581  $6,881
$300 off
11/27 - 12/4
$4,519  $4,819
$300 off
12/4 - 12/11
$4,192  $4,492
$300 off
12/11 - 12/18
$4,223  $4,523
$300 off
12/18 - 12/25
$5,952  $6,252
$300 off
12/25 - 1/1
$10,665  $10,965
$300 off
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

K9004 Marguerite DeVille

Welcome to Marguerite Deville by KEES Vacations Marguerite DeVille is a newly renovated eight-bedroom home that comfortably sleeps 18 guests! She is located one block off the beach with a beautiful ocean view, just steps from the wide sandy beaches...

  • Corolla
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms

The pinnacle of fishing on the Outer Banks, however, is and has always been Cape Point. Ask any long-time Hatteras Island fisherman about Cape Point, and they'll gladly tell you about incredible catches, near-misses, and the occasional vehicle...

If you are looking for adventure, stop by or call Coastal Kayak Touring Company and book your reservation. The company has been offering kayak and paddle boarding tours on the Outer Banks since 1999 and is located at the Waterfront Shops in...

Located in one of the Outer Banks most beautiful wooded areas, the David Paul Pruitt, Jr. Park is a small recreation area just off the Bypass near the entrance of Kitty Hawk Woods. It’s a family-oriented neighborhood playground that has play...

Explore the beauty and serenity of Hatteras Island on horseback anytime of year at Equine Adventures. Riders can expect quality service from local owner and operator Sylvia Mattingly, who brings more than 25 years of horse experience to Equine...