2026 Kitty Hawk Hiking Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Resort Realty

For more than 39 years, Resort Realty has been providing unforgettable Outer Banks vacations. From Corolla to Hatteras Island, Resort Realty offers nearly 600 Outer Banks vacation homes that range from cozy 1-bedroom condos to exquisite 20-bedroom...

1290 - Perfect Sunset

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Complimentary Gift Bag for guests! Beach goodies and artisanal soaps! Welcome to Perfect Sunset, your Outer Banks vacation destination! Perfect...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe

Enjoy Waterfront Dining at Basnight's Lone Cedar Café where we specialize in fresh and local Outer Banks seafood. If you’re craving the freshest fish, clams, crab, shrimp and oysters from local North Carolina waters, you’ll find...

Ocean Song

Escape to Ocean Song, a stunning oceanfront condo in Kill Devil Hills on the Outer Banks, perfect for a family vacation, romantic getaway, or friends’ retreat. This top-floor two-bedroom, two-bath condo offers breathtaking Atlantic views, two...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

SUNRISE

This unique home offers views up and down the coast! Very large decks for sunning and relaxing or take a soak in the large hot tub while taking in the sunset. Two living areas offer plenty of room for family togetherness. This comfortable...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
8/16 - 8/23
$4,831  $5,054
$223 off
9/20 - 9/27
$3,642  $3,688
$46 off
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

Let's Just Sea

New for 2026: Updated Horseshoe Pit, New Cornhole Boards, and New Fish Cleaning Station!Located in Corolla / 4 Bedrooms / 3 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomAccessible by 4x4 car only! "Let's Just Sea" is located only a stone's throw from the...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Beach Realty and Construction

Over 450 Outer Banks vacation rentals with amenities such as private pools, hot tubs, elevators, keyless entry, 1 - 9 bedrooms, Oceanfront to Soundfront, 4x4 Carova...

OCEAN STAR

Unique in Pine Island, Ocean Star is perfect for a single family beach vacation. Just kick back, relax and enjoy ocean to sound views.Level 1:Garage.Level 2:Bedroom (with Twins and TV; private bath with tub and shower); great room with TV; kitchen...

  • Corolla
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/31 - 6/7
$4,104  $5,303
$1,199 off
9/20 - 9/27
$3,458  $3,502
$44 off
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

GST-G3 | Golden Strand Condo G3

This great condo has Unparalleled Views of the Ocean and Beach, well-equipped, and nicely decorated. Perfect for families, the complex offers a Huge Gated Community Pool, Elevator w/Luggage Carts, Gated Playground, and Picnic Area w/Tables and...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

Jolly Mon H-4

Living the island life is easy at Jolly Mon! The beautiful views of the Pamlico Sound and salt marsh showcase the natural beauty of Hatteras Island. This home is perfectly located just steps away from the ocean access. Launch your kayak or paddle...

  • Hatteras
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
5/30 - 6/6
$3,084  $3,584
$500 off
6/27 - 7/4
$4,612  $5,112
$500 off
7/4 - 7/11
$4,612  $5,112
$500 off
7/25 - 8/1
$4,612  $5,112
$500 off
8/1 - 8/8
$4,612  $5,112
$500 off
Kitty Hawk Woods Coastal Reserve

The Kitty Hawk Woods Reserve is a large parcel of maritime forest, marshes, and even brackish swamplands that border the Currituck Sound. Located well off the main US 158 Bypass and jutting out into both the sound and the Kitty Hawk Bay, the Kitty...