2026 Nags Head Picnicking Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo...

638 | Doc's Cottage

Your family is sure to enjoy the beauty & nostalgia of this outstanding Nags Head Oceanfront cottage. This home is an excellent example of the traditional "Old Nags Head" architectural style & features a large wrap around screened porch...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
5/24 - 5/30
$2,195  $2,495
$300 off
5/31 - 6/6
$2,995  $3,295
$300 off
6/7 - 6/13
$3,495  $3,995
$500 off
6/14 - 6/20
$4,495  $4,995
$500 off
The Mystic Jewel

Walk into this shop and you’ll be delighted by all the glittering and sparkling from the way the mirrors and lighting show off jewelry from over 100 different designers and local artisans. Artfully-designed cases line the walls, filled with...

261 | The Beach House

This Nags Head Oceanfront home boasts outstanding Ocean Views & a spacious floor plan that includes 2 Oceanfront Private Suites, Hardwood Floors, Rec. Room w/Pool Table, Private 12x26 Swimming Pool, custom décor, & special touches...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
5/16 - 5/22
$2,995  $3,995
$1,000 off
5/23 - 5/29
$4,495  $5,895
$1,400 off
6/6 - 6/12
$8,495  $9,195
$700 off
6/13 - 6/19
$9,995  $10,995
$1,000 off
6/27 - 7/3
$9,995  $11,895
$1,900 off
Wanchese Marina

Wanchese Marina offer one of the finest fleets of professional charter fishermen, charter booking service, dolphin tours, dive charters, shrimp charters and even crabbing charters. We have both diesel and non-ethanol fuel, a professional fish...

Du'ne Nothin'

Du'ne Nothin'Wake up to extraordinary sunrises and the sound of the waves! At Du'ne Nothin', you will be right on the beach, and will have so many amenities that all you have to think about is calming and appreciating your vacation. Inside the...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Carolina Designs Realty

Plan your Outer Banks vacation with Carolina Designs! Browse our inventory of 350+ select Outer Banks vacation rentals located in the towns of Corolla, Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, and Nags Head. Book online anytime, or reach...

7504 - Sunrise-Sunset

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! You will have smiles all around at Sunrise-Sunset! Enjoy the unique location on the National Park boundary where you will have the best of both...

  • Avon
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

SEA WINDS

Overview Your vacation will set sail when you reserve Sea Winds, a semi-oceanfront vacation retreat offering six bedrooms with private bathrooms, popular indoor and outdoor amenities, and a sensational Kill Devil Hills location...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

678 | Ocean Break

We’re excited to share that this home has been thoughtfully upgraded under new ownership, with fresh enhancements designed to elevate comfort, convenience, and the overall guest experience. Ideal for those seeking an easy, peaceful coastal...

  • Southern Shores
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
5/24 - 5/30
$4,695  $5,295
$600 off
5/31 - 6/6
$5,995  $6,895
$900 off
Firehouse Boil Delivery

DIY Seafood Boil Don’t Just Make Dinner, Make An Experience! We Deliver on the Outer Banks! Same Day Delivery! Make lasting memories by doing something new with friends and family. Why wait in line at a grocery store or restaurant? Our Low...

Miramar

OCEANVIEW Avon - Wahoo Circle - Stunning MIRAMAR, and just two tons from the ocean, is where vacation dreams come true. Located on a peaceful cul-de-sac, MIRAMAR offers ocean vistas and access nearly as good as oceanfront. The first level features a...

  • Avon
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

Nags Head Town Park is nestled among the trees on the edge of Nags Head Woods and offers plenty of space for all types of activities. For kids there’s a playground with swings and slides, and for family and group get-togethers, grills and a...