2026 Kitty Hawk Southern Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

364 | Slow Mocean

Treat your family to a classic Outer Banks vacation in this lovely South Nags Head vacation home located in popular South Creek Acres. You'll enjoy plenty of privacy in this thoughtfully designed multi-level home that offers Private Swimming Pool...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
American Pie

Discover the best homemade ice cream and authentic made-from-scratch New York Style pizza the Outer Banks has to offer at American Pie in Kill Devil Hills. An Outer Banks favorite for lunch, dinner or a delicious scoop of scrumptious ice cream after...

899 | Casa Dianey

The Private Swimming Pool is being updated to Salt Water for the 2026 season-more refreshing! "Casa Dianey" is an exceptional Southern Shores vacation home boasting lovely décor & a relaxing Oceanside location that is within an easy walking...

  • Southern Shores
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
5/23 - 5/29
$2,995  $3,495
$500 off
6/27 - 7/3
$7,595  $8,395
$800 off
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

Sisters' Sandbox SWB-23

If you're looking for a home with panoramic views and amenities that will make you want to return year after year, check out Sisters' Sandbox, located in the beautiful 4x4 area of Carova!Nestled only a stone's throw from the ocean, this gorgeous...

  • Carova
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
OBX Ghost Tours

OBX Ghost tours is something your family will be talking about the rest of the summer! You'll be entertained as a guide leads you through down town Manteo by lantern telling the spooky stories that makes The Outer Banks one of the most haunted...

Castlemere

OCEANFRONT Avon - Ocean Isle Loop Appreciate your Hatteras Island vacation in true royal fashion with a stay at CASTLEMERE - ideal for huge groups! This 5,145 sq. ft. sandcastle lives up to its regal name beginning with the sports pool, 10-person...

  • Avon
  • 10 Bedrooms
  • 11.5 Bathrooms
Sun Realty

Sun Realty offers the Best Selection of Vacation Rentals on the Outer Banks. Our large selection of Outer Banks rentals means you can choose from a wide range of amenities, including private swimming pools, hot tubs, theater rooms, game rooms, pet...

747 | Island Life

Oceanfront-Nags Head. Private Swimming Pool, Hot Tub, Rec. Room w/Pool Table and Private Beach Access w/Dune Top Deck! Island Life is a terrific, dog friendly home centrally located along the beautiful Atlantic Ocean in Nags Head. This Oceanfront...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
5/23 - 5/29
$5,495  $6,795
$1,300 off
6/27 - 7/3
$12,995  $14,495
$1,500 off
7/4 - 7/10
$12,995  $14,495
$1,500 off
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

SOUNDSETS

Enjoy beautiful sunsets and breathtaking views from the decks of our soundfront home. Float around in our private pool, relax your muscles in the hot tub or swim and crab in the Currituck Sound. Don't forget to bring your kayaks, SUP boards, canoes...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
6/20 - 6/27
$5,091  $6,614
$1,523 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,536  $7,208
$1,672 off
7/4 - 7/11
$5,536  $7,208
$1,672 off
7/25 - 8/1
$6,492  $7,208
$716 off
8/1 - 8/8
$6,205  $7,208
$1,003 off
8/8 - 8/15
$5,373  $5,955
$582 off
8/15 - 8/22
$4,913  $5,520
$607 off
8/22 - 8/29
$4,433  $4,868
$435 off
8/29 - 9/5
$3,781  $4,144
$363 off
9/5 - 9/12
$3,455  $3,781
$326 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,038  $3,328
$290 off
Carolina Designs Realty

Plan your Outer Banks vacation with Carolina Designs! Browse our inventory of 350+ select Outer Banks vacation rentals located in the towns of Corolla, Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, and Nags Head. Book online anytime, or reach...

The Salty Sailor

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.No Salty Sailors here at this beach cottage in Kitty Hawk complete with your own private pool and hot tub. Two mid level bedrooms have decks and partial...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s best wood-fired pizzas complete with a beautiful ocean view from the dining rooms and outdoor deck. The restaurant is big enough to handle large parties, but the setting is intimate enough for a cozy date.

Jimmy's Seafood Buffet

Home of the Crab Leg & Lobster Buffet for 26! years! Jimmy’s Seafood Buffet is a great stop for an all you can eat affordable dinner extravaganza. The buffet offers over 100 different items. It even serves Jumbo Alaskan crab legs and Jumbo steamed shrimp, something you will not find on any other buffet in the OBX. The buffet offers a variety of seafood and non seafood options. Try some of Jimmy’s seafood options and load your plate with blackened tuna, Louisiana crawfish...