2026 Ocracoke Rainy Day Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
TRiO Restaurant & Market

Wine, beer and cheese lovers will love TRiO, an exciting retail and tasting destination in Kitty Hawk. Both a gourmet retail wine, beer and cheese shop as well as a bistro with a wine bar and tap house, TRiO offers the best of the worlds of...

The SandBar

Located in Duck / 4 Bedrooms / 3 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomFeel the ultimate coastal escape at The SandBar, a striking oceanfront getaway located in the relaxing and esteemed Sanderling community. This attractively appointed home is designed...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Wild Horse Adventure Tours has been voted the #1 tour company in the USA by TripAdvisor. Feel the ocean breeze and taste the salty beach air as you cruise the Outer Banks beaches in our exclusive OPEN AIR, 13-passenger Hummers with one of...

SOUTHBOUND

Overview A breezy beachside retreat, Southbound, is in the centrally located Duck Landing community. Designed to maximize relaxation, this home includes seven bedrooms and unbeatable amenities, including a refreshing private pool and outdoor...

  • Duck
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

BOBBIS BUNGALOW

“Bobbi’s Bungalow” is tucked away in a small Oceanfront community with a community pool and tennis court. Fun attractions, shopping and great restaurants are only a short walk away! This beautiful duplex will give you the perfect backdrop to a...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 9
5/30 - 6/6
$4,199  $4,846
$647 off
6/27 - 7/4
$6,121  $6,693
$572 off
7/18 - 7/25
$6,561  $6,693
$132 off
8/1 - 8/8
$6,385  $6,693
$308 off
8/8 - 8/15
$5,215  $5,462
$247 off
8/15 - 8/22
$4,573  $4,723
$150 off
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

6044 - A Sailors View

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW SALTWATER PRIVATE POOL FOR 2026, AVAILABLE STARTING MAY 2ND! A Sailors View is the Outer Banks rental you've been...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Beach Realty and Construction

Over 450 Outer Banks vacation rentals with amenities such as private pools, hot tubs, elevators, keyless entry, 1 - 9 bedrooms, Oceanfront to Soundfront, 4x4 Carova...

WindOver

Located in Kill Devil Hills / 5 Bedrooms / 2 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomFeel the heart of the Outer Banks at Wind Over (KD231), a pet-friendly get away ideally positioned at Mile Post 7.5 in Kill Devil Hills. Ideally located just mins. from the...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Jumpmasters OBX

Now with Axe Throwing! Jumpmasters OBX is the ultimate trampoline park on the Outer Banks with attractions the entire family will enjoy. From open jump trampolines to the dodgeball court, 3-D climbing wall, a foam pit, an epic ninja obstacle course...

Rx OBX SS-12

Nestled in the charming and serene town of Southern Shores, Rx OBX offers the quintessential Outer Banks vacation experience. Surrounded by natural beauty and just steps from pristine beaches, this exceptional retreat invites you to slow down and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
5/23 - 5/30
$5,009  $5,709
$700 off
5/30 - 6/6
$6,925  $7,926
$1,001 off
6/6 - 6/13
$7,458  $9,418
$1,960 off
6/13 - 6/20
$9,367  $10,732
$1,365 off
6/27 - 7/4
$9,877  $11,123
$1,246 off
7/18 - 7/25
$10,374  $11,123
$749 off
Awful Arthur's Oyster Bar

Welcome to the home of the happy oyster where for over 40 years the oyster has been our world. The Outer Banks only authentic oyster bar is the place to enjoy sensational fare from the sea washed down with your favorite brew or cocktail. We serve by...

7913 - Southern Comfort

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Southern hospitality awaits you at Southern Comfort. Located in the heart of Hatteras, this oceanfront Outer Banks vacation home is perfect for...

  • Hatteras
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.