2026 Nags Head Horseback Riding Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

Sea Turtle Sunrise

Located in Kitty Hawk/ 4 Bedrooms/ 3 Full BathroomsYour family will appreciate this home close to everything in Kitty Hawk!  Appreciate your own private pool and hot tub, close proximity to eateries, shopping and the beach! This home is set up with...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Beach Realty and Construction

Over 450 Outer Banks vacation rentals with amenities such as private pools, hot tubs, elevators, keyless entry, 1 - 9 bedrooms, Oceanfront to Soundfront, 4x4 Carova...

Happy Crab 444

Happy Crab is the perfect retreat for your Outer Banks family vacation, located a short walk (only 600 feet) from the beautiful beaches of Nags Head! The beach is just across the road via the semi-private beach access just south of the Surfside...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

Relaxation Station SC-A7

Relaxation Station is a top level two-bedroom unit located at the Slash Creek Condominiums in Hatteras Village. There is a community pool and community picnic area with charcoal grills and fish cleaning station for everyone to enjoy. Take advantage...

  • Hatteras
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

The Krusty Krab

OCEANFRONT Avon — Kinnakeet Dr. — Formerly Surf Tones — Welcome to THE KRUSTY CRAB, an oceanfront getaway destined to transform your fantasy vacation into reality. Sitting right on the beach, this newly remodeled four-bedroom/two full- and...

  • Avon
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
Flip Flop Shops

Free Your Toes!®Live, work and play with your toes exposed® and the freedom of flip flops on your feet. 

Just Right INS-C4

Just Right is the perfect summer vacation place! Just 200' to the wonderful, wide Corolla beaches. The superb location in the Ocean Sands community allows you to relax in the sand and play by the shore, or in the pool! The two spacious bedrooms are...

  • Corolla
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
5/16 - 5/23
$1,627  $1,927
$300 off
5/23 - 5/30
$1,734  $2,034
$300 off
5/30 - 6/6
$1,912  $2,212
$300 off
6/6 - 6/13
$2,082  $2,482
$400 off
6/13 - 6/20
$2,153  $2,553
$400 off
7/11 - 7/18
$2,152  $2,652
$500 off
7/25 - 8/1
$2,152  $2,652
$500 off
The Christmas Shop

Discover gifts, garlands and glittering lights galore. Looking for a trinket for someone who has everything? Choose ornaments for every hobby, occupation, occasion or enthusiast; from the fisherman or Disney lover; dancer or photographer. Throughout...

741 | Flip Flop Livin

Dog Friendly for the 2026 Season!Comfortable and nicely decorated, this Kill Devils Hills vacation home is well equipped and located within easy walking distance of the Beach (approx. 200 yards and lifeguarded during the summer). Centrally located...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
Bob's Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Welcome to Bob’s Wild Horse Adventure Tours, Corolla’s #1 source for family fun since 1996 and voted Best Wild Horse Tour in the Reader's Choice BEST of OBX contest! We offer guided tours to see the Corolla Wild Horses in several ways...

Starboard Watch CV-35

Looking for an unforgettable 4x4 home with panoramic ocean views and amenities that will make you never want to leave? Then Starboard Watch is the place for you! Nestled only a stone's throw from the ocean, this gorgeous five-bedroom house with...

  • Carova
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
7/25 - 8/1
$6,812  $7,037
$225 off
8/1 - 8/8
$6,260  $6,660
$400 off
8/8 - 8/15
$6,080  $6,305
$225 off
8/15 - 8/22
$5,471  $5,921
$450 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,090  $5,715
$625 off
8/29 - 9/5
$4,581  $5,481
$900 off
9/5 - 9/12
$4,581  $5,481
$900 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.