2026 Manteo Southern Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Cosmo's Pizzeria Southern Shores

If you're searching for great pizza on the Outer Banks, look no further than Cosmo's Pizzeria at The Marketplace in Southern Shores! We offer authentic New York-style pizza made fresh and just the way you like, using only the highest quality...

ATLANTIC BREEZES NORTH

We've added over 1,000 square feet of synthetic decking with an outdoor shower stall and a foot shower! One of the original 'flat-tops' in Southern Shores - this airy, bright duplex is across the street from the beach access (15 yards), and has the...

  • Southern Shores
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 4
7/25 - 8/1
$1,779  $1,904
$125 off
8/8 - 8/15
$1,540  $1,643
$103 off
9/5 - 9/12
$1,179  $1,252
$73 off
Old Man Charters

  Experience the Outer Banks from the water with Old Man Charters, a personalized boat tour company based in the historic fishing village of Wanchese. Departing from a private dock on the southern end of Roanoke Island, Old Man Charters...

PERIWINKLE BEACH

Periwinkle Beach is the perfect location for rest and relaxation. This 4-bedroom, 2.5 bath pet-friendly home is located on the oceanside of Southern Shores. Periwinkle Beach is nestled within the sanctuary of mature live oaks, on a quiet street...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/31 - 6/7
$3,056  $3,632
$576 off
6/7 - 6/14
$3,785  $4,147
$362 off
6/14 - 6/21
$4,284  $4,668
$384 off
6/21 - 6/28
$4,402  $4,668
$266 off
6/28 - 7/5
$4,646  $5,139
$493 off
7/5 - 7/12
$4,679  $5,139
$460 off
7/12 - 7/19
$4,843  $5,139
$296 off
8/9 - 8/16
$4,550  $4,668
$118 off
8/23 - 8/30
$3,088  $3,125
$37 off
8/30 - 9/6
$2,500  $2,604
$104 off
9/6 - 9/13
$2,107  $2,241
$134 off
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

Race To The Beach

Located in Corolla/ 3 Bedroom / 3 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomAccessible by 4 x 4 car only! Welcome to Race To The Beach!Ground Level: Exterior amenities include a completely gated private pool with park-style charcoal grille and a sand carport...

  • Corolla
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

Eighty-Sea

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Enjoy the Quiet in South Nags HeadTake some time off at Eighty-Sea! This comfortable and convenient vacation rental is 1.5 miles south of the famous...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

Thor at the Shore VICT-5

This oceanfront family-friendly Nags Head cottage has everything you need for a fun and relaxing Outer Banks vacation. Wake up early to watch the beach waves and sunrise from your oceanfront deck. Just steps away, across the private Viking Court...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
5/30 - 6/6
$3,791  $4,491
$700 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,480  $6,180
$700 off
8/8 - 8/15
$5,119  $5,819
$700 off
8/22 - 8/29
$3,603  $4,303
$700 off
8/29 - 9/5
$3,513  $4,213
$700 off
9/12 - 9/19
$3,899  $4,599
$700 off
9/19 - 9/26
$2,984  $3,684
$700 off
9/26 - 10/3
$2,693  $3,393
$700 off
10/3 - 10/10
$2,434  $3,134
$700 off
10/10 - 10/17
$2,557  $3,257
$700 off
10/17 - 10/24
$2,385  $3,085
$700 off
10/24 - 10/31
$2,324  $3,024
$700 off
Resort Realty Property Management

Celebrating 39 years of service in Outer Banks vacation rental property management, Resort Realty is a company that operates locally with in-house feet on the ground; meaning impeccable care for your home with constant communication from our staff...

Am Di Lar

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.This cozy beach getaway has views of the sound that will blow you away! You’ll love watching the beautiful sunsets from the upper deck.Close proximity...

  • Duck
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
KEES Vacations

KEES Vacations offers the best Outer Banks rentals for family vacations, romantic weekend getaways and groups of all sizes looking for the perfect OBX rental for their stay. When booking with KEES Vacations, travelers can expect excellence in...

1422 - Captain's Quarters

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Drop your anchor and settle into a fun family vacation at Captain’s Quarters! This quaint and comfortable beach box is just the right place for...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms

Enjoy a long and lingering meal with the bustling on-the-water activity of Manteo as your backdrop at this spacious eatery that is renowned for fresh seafood and a beautiful coastal atmosphere. Blue Water Grill & Raw Bar has an ever-changing and...