2026 Nags Head Southern Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

The Oceans Unit 301

Enjoy Oceanfront Convenience At This Lovely Condo! VACAY YOUR WAY -- Flexible Arrival and Stay Dates for 2026  Located on the first floor, this 2 bedroom oceanfront condo provides everything you could need for a wonderful vacation! Enjoy the...

  • Nags Head
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Corolla Wild Horse Fund

We are The Corolla Wild Horse Fund the non-profit 501 (c) (3) charity responsible for the care and protection of the wild Banker horses roaming the northernmost beaches of the Outer Banks. Join us in the summer season, every Wednesday morning from...

5TH AVENUE COASTAL RETREAT

5th Avenue Coastal Retreat will be the vacation of your dreams as soon as you step into this premier oceanfront home. With limitless ocean views, you and your family will have the experience of a lifetime! Rest easy in comfortable, well-appointed...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
8/29 - 9/5
$9,215  $9,669
$454 off
Back Country Safari Tours

Discover wild Spanish Mustangs and our unique Barrier Island ecology on the Wild Horse Safari. Explore over 30 miles of "off road" beach, dune and sand trail and ride with a professional naturalist guide in a custom 4x4 open-air Safari Cruiser, or...

High Cotton

Oceanside, Private Pool, Poolside Furniture, Hot Tub, Tiki Bar, Fenced Backyard, Volleyball, Cornhole, Basketball Hoop, Outdoor Shower, Gas Grill, Covered & Sun Decks with Furniture, Convenient Elevator, Keyless Entry, Wifi Internet Access, 3...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

7810 - Beacham Cottage

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! If you're looking for a cozy home for a perfect Outer Banks getaway, look no further than Beacham Cottage! Located in a quiet spot in Brigand’s...

  • Frisco
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
Poke Box

PokeBox offers fresh, quick, simple, healthy poke bowls in Nags Head. Choose your items and build your bowl. Tuna, salmon, chicken, steak, shrimp and tofu options available. Mix in your favorite veggies, sauces and toppings for the perfect poke...

Sail On

SOUNDFRONT Hatteras - Ellwood Ct. - SAIL ON is a sizable, bespoke-designed home constructed on a bulkheaded peninsula in Hatteras Village. With its broad vistas of the sound, it simply can't be beat. Savor the private pier with 2 boat slips...

  • Hatteras
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
The Farmer's Daughter

Founded in 1984 on the coast of the Outer Banks, NC, Farmer’s Daughter still remains a destination for people wanting great quality, outstanding selection of unique clothing, accessories, and gifts at affordable prices. Committed to offering...

TURTLE TIME

Overview Looking for an Outer Banks vacation on the soundfront in Corolla - enter, Turtle Time! Some of the most highlight-worthy features of this home include the private pool, a large poolside hot tub, a private soundfront walkway...

  • Corolla
  • 9 Bedrooms
  • 10 Bathrooms
Resort Realty Property Management

Celebrating 39 years of service in Outer Banks vacation rental property management, Resort Realty is a company that operates locally with in-house feet on the ground; meaning impeccable care for your home with constant communication from our staff...

Rx OBX SS-12

Nestled in the charming and serene town of Southern Shores, Rx OBX offers the quintessential Outer Banks vacation experience. Surrounded by natural beauty and just steps from pristine beaches, this exceptional retreat invites you to slow down and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
5/16 - 5/23
$3,720  $4,420
$700 off
5/23 - 5/30
$4,984  $5,684
$700 off
5/30 - 6/6
$6,900  $7,901
$1,001 off
6/6 - 6/13
$7,433  $9,393
$1,960 off
6/13 - 6/20
$9,342  $10,707
$1,365 off
6/27 - 7/4
$9,852  $11,098
$1,246 off
7/18 - 7/25
$10,349  $11,098
$749 off
Miller's Waterfront Restaurant

MILLER’S OFFERS ONE OF THE FEW TRULY WATERFRONT DINING EXPERIENCES ON THE OUTER BANKS. Enjoy casual dining in our downstairs family-friendly seafood restaurant, or our signature drinks and grill menu in our upstairs deck bar while watching kite boarders, windsurfers and mother nature’s best sunsets.

Basnight's Lone Cedar Cafe

Enjoy Waterfront Dining at Basnight's Lone Cedar Café where we specialize in fresh and local Outer Banks seafood. If you’re craving the freshest fish, clams, crab, shrimp and oysters from local North Carolina waters, you’ll find them at the Lone Cedar Café. Since it first opened in 1996, Basnight’s has been the restaurant where all the movers and shakers in the state would eat when they visted the barrier islands. Owned by Outer Banks native and former state Sen...