2026 Nags Head Surf Shops Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Outer Banks Blue

Since 2005, Outer Banks Blue has delivered exceptional vacations for OBX visitors. Our family-owned and locally managed rental company focuses on service and promises “a relaxing experience with a local touch.” Turn your dream vacation...

Stillwater

This is a Blue Standard Bedding Property. Learn more about our hospitality bedding program here.Semi Oceanfront property with a nice ocean view. ‘Stillwater’ is the answer to your vacation dreams with a heated pool (during specified weeks)...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 18
Captain Johnny's Dolphin Tours

Join Captain Stuart Wescott aboard The Captain Johnny boat for a Guaranteed Dolphin Watch cruise in protected waters off the Outer Banks, NC. This two hour cruise is ideal for all ages. Enjoy breathtaking views as you listen to a...

Ocean Hideaway CRS-301

Ocean Hideaway is a beautiful, end-unit penthouse on the 3rd level of Crystal Shores, one of the best condo communities on the Outer Banks! Enjoy the wonderful ocean breeze and breathaking sunrises while looking for dolphins and relaxing on the...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

718 | Spirit Of Kitty Hawk

The "Spirit Of Kitty Hawk" has added a luggage lift for the 2026 season. The top and mid-level private suites now have tiled walk-in showers (bath tubs removed), and the parking area has been expanded. Your family is sure to enjoy the great Ocean...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
Joe Lamb Jr. & Associates

Since 1968, our family owned and operated company has offered families just like yours a wide selection of Outer Banks vacation rentals in beach communities and towns of Duck, Southern Shores, Kitty Hawk, Kill Devil Hills, Nags Head and South Nags...

SHIP CO.

This oceanside home is in a perfect location: close to the beach in a quiet, low-traffic neighborhood. Come spend that long-awaited rest from your hectic life right here.Level 1:2 bedrooms (1 with Twins, 1 with Queen with flat screen TV and deck...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/29 - 6/5
$3,682  $4,228
$546 off
6/5 - 6/12
$4,224  $4,866
$642 off
6/12 - 6/19
$4,852  $5,402
$550 off
6/26 - 7/3
$5,435  $5,931
$496 off
7/3 - 7/10
$5,397  $5,931
$534 off
7/31 - 8/7
$5,702  $5,931
$229 off
8/14 - 8/21
$4,377  $4,547
$170 off
8/21 - 8/28
$3,434  $3,561
$127 off
9/18 - 9/25
$2,428  $2,456
$28 off
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

371 | Blue Tomatoes II

Blue Tomatoes II is an outstanding, spacious home that offers great Oceanfront location, Private Salt Water Swimming Pool, Hot Tub and Rec. Room w/Pool Table that make this exquisite home the perfect vacation choice. This Artfully Decorated Home...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
5/23 - 5/29
$6,395  $7,995
$1,600 off
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come...

Sandy Cheeks

OCEANVIEW Waves - Island Pines Dr. - Formerly Playa-N-Waves - - Located only 4 tons from the ocean, this thoughtfully designed home has three separate entertainment areas, including a game room with 7' pool table and wet bar with refrigerator, a...

  • Waves
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

709 | Hook'em

"Hook'Em" is a terrific Nags Head home on the Oceanfront that provides inviting décor, upscale furnishings, and plenty of space to enjoy quality time with your family. Whether you sit on the covered sun deck or your private dune deck, you can...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
6/27 - 7/3
$13,495  $15,795
$2,300 off

One of the original surf shops on the Outer Banks, if not in the state of North Carolina, the quaint and friendly Cavalier has been at the same Beach Road location for more than 50 years. It’s been owned and operated by the same local family...

Kitty Hawk Kites’ Whalebone Watersports Center is your one-stop shop for Outer Banks water adventures. Located on the Nags Head-Manteo Causeway right on Roanoke Sound, this location offers it all – dolphin watching cruises with a marine...

An independent family-owned surf shop in Nags Head, the Outer Banks Boarding Company is a friendly place that local and out-of-town surfers depend on for inside tips on the best local surf spots and conditions.  The store’s knowledgeable...

Outer Banks Mall is a large outdoor shopping center featuring everything you need for sun, fun and shopping. Located at MP 14 in Nags Head, the large shopping center features a wide variety of food & beverage providers; everything from breakfast...

One of the oldest authentic surf shops on the Outer Banks, Secret Spot has been surfer-owned at the same location since the early 1980s.  Store founder Steve Hess started board shaping in 1971, and his world-renowned boards have been ridden by...

Grab all the gear you’ll need for a sunny Outer Banks vacation at this apparel and gift shop that has an inherent coastal vibe. The Vitamin Sea Beach Shop is stocked with a wealth of goodies that can be enjoyed on the coast and at home, making...

Owners Jim and April Vaughn operate a surfer’s surf shop, with a great selection of wetsuits, sportswear, swimwear and accessories for men, women and youth from all major surf brands. Upstairs, there’s an exceptional range of surfboards...