2026 Nags Head Hardware Stores Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Corolla Wild Horse Fund

We are The Corolla Wild Horse Fund the non-profit 501 (c) (3) charity responsible for the care and protection of the wild Banker horses roaming the northernmost beaches of the Outer Banks. Join us in the summer season, every Wednesday morning from...

Toes in the Sand CSC-4C

Toes in the Sand is a bright, open, and airy 3 bedroom/3 bathroom one-level condo with partial ocean views. The hardwood floors throughout the living and dining areas lend an appealing and open aesthetic to the contemporary design of Toes in the...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
5/16 - 5/23
$2,108  $2,628
$520 off
5/30 - 6/6
$2,423  $3,487
$1,064 off
6/6 - 6/13
$2,935  $3,999
$1,064 off
6/13 - 6/20
$3,439  $4,539
$1,100 off
6/20 - 6/27
$4,036  $5,136
$1,100 off
6/27 - 7/4
$4,236  $5,136
$900 off
7/4 - 7/11
$4,451  $5,136
$685 off
Just for the Beach Rentals

Just for the Beach Rentals (not to be confused with the similarly-named "Just for the Beach") offers rentals to accommodate your stay. Equipment includes linens, baby gates, cribs, monitors, seats, joggers, bikes, kayaks, skim boards, surf boards...

Livin the Dream

OCEANFRONT Avon — Ocean View Drive — Along with your bags, pack your sense of adventure, your joy for discovery and your want to go with the flow when you head to LIVIN THE DREAM, a handsome 5,000-square-foot, seven-bedroom/five-full and...

  • Avon
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

036 | Sandcastle

Outstanding views of the Ocean and Beach await when you choose this great Oceanfront Beach House for your Outer Banks vacation. This is a lovely home w/many special touches and a fantastic location that is sure to please. Ground Level: Parking for...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
6/28 - 7/4
$5,295  $6,395
$1,100 off
7/5 - 7/11
$5,295  $6,395
$1,100 off
Old Man Charters

  Experience the Outer Banks from the water with Old Man Charters, a personalized boat tour company based in the historic fishing village of Wanchese. Departing from a private dock on the southern end of Roanoke Island, Old Man Charters...

615 | Sol Y Mar

Updates for the 2026 Season inlcude an additonal refrigerator in the kitchen (3 total in the home), new electric fireplace in living room, additional washer/dryer set (two sets in home now), new furnishings in top level private suite and mid-level...

  • Nags Head
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 8.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
Sound Feet Shoes

Sound Feet Shoes is family owned and operated. Sound Feet has been in the retail shoe business for over 72 years, opening their first store in 1953. They provide the best customer service and are the only Outer Banks’ area full service shoe...

Just Beachy 384-B

Just Beachy is a spectacular home with great views of the Wright Brother National Memorial and is just steps away from the ocean. This home is positioned at milepost 7.75 on the beach road, which you will have to cross to reach the beach. Whether...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

Namastay Inn CB-15

Namastay Inn has everything you need to create a trove of memories during your family beach vacation. Soak away your cares in the large Hot Springs hot tub with Bluetooth speakers and enjoy the oversized private courtyard with a putting green and a...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
6/6 - 6/13
$2,941  $6,091
$3,150 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,950  $7,050
$1,100 off
7/4 - 7/11
$5,950  $7,050
$1,100 off
7/11 - 7/18
$5,950  $7,050
$1,100 off
8/8 - 8/15
$5,609  $6,162
$553 off
8/22 - 8/29
$4,117  $4,670
$553 off
Kitty Hawk Surf Co.

Experience more adventure, fun, and style with Kitty Hawk Surf Company. As the trusted Outer Banks retailer for all top surf and lifestyle brands, including, Hurley, Billabong, RVCA, The North Face, Patagonia, Salt Life, Salty Crew, Volcom...

THE BEACH HOUSE

Overview Graced with over 4,000 square feet of free-flowing living space and situated on the prime oceanfront in Southern Shores, The Beach House ideally captures the playful spirit of the sea. Designer colors, choice upgrades, and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms

You’re likely familiar with this popular hardware store chain, which has 4,400 stores across the U.S. The Kitty Hawk location offers friendly service and expert advice with a modest size. You’ll find good prices on everything from...

One of the newer auto parts stores on the Outer Banks, Car Quest is a locally-owned chain store that has what vehicle owners need to take care of anything from a motorcycle to a pickup truck to a SUV. Basic supplies like oil and transmission fluid...

Have a boat? You’d probably like what this store has to offer. Top shelf electronic equipment from major manufacturers is available here for fish-finding, marine communications, entertainment and navigation needs. This store specializes in...

From computer repair to home office supplies, Staples is the modern version of the old stationary store.  And it does in fact sell stationary, as well as photo paper, printer paper, notebooks and legal pads. Nearly anything you need for a...