2026 Buxton Breakfast Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
The Cotton Gin

For those traveling to the Outer Banks, The Cotton Gin is a beloved landmark with its large windmill and picturesque gardens. The Cotton Gin has stood in the same location since 1929, starting as a working cotton gin and growing to a gift store with...

CAY MAR

Overview Plan your next Outer Banks visit to Cay Mar to enjoy a stellar vacation home that blends comfort, style, and a host of popular amenities. Savor Carolina sunshine from the private pool area, which also features a hot tub, tiki bar, and...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
Old Man Charters

  Experience the Outer Banks from the water with Old Man Charters, a personalized boat tour company based in the historic fishing village of Wanchese. Departing from a private dock on the southern end of Roanoke Island, Old Man Charters...

Beach Serendipity Too

SOUNDFRONT Frisco — Treasure Ct. — If serendipity is an unexpected valuable discovery, then BEACH SERENDIPITY TOO is the aptly named home to inspire those memorable and surprising moments you hope for on a vacation hideaway. This...

  • Frisco
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
American Pie

Discover the best homemade ice cream and authentic made-from-scratch New York Style pizza the Outer Banks has to offer at American Pie in Kill Devil Hills. An Outer Banks favorite for lunch, dinner or a delicious scoop of scrumptious ice cream after...

MUCHO DINERO

Overview When vacationing in large groups, your comfort demands a grand estate with abundant entertainment options, a broad selection of sleeping accommodations and amenities that allow for plenty of outdoor recreation. Enjoy the...

  • Nags Head
  • 14 Bedrooms
  • 13.5 Bathrooms
Henry's Restaurant

Henry's Restaurant offers down home, simple food done Outer Banks style. Henry's Restaurant has been serving the Outer Banks of North Carolina since the summer of 1989. They are pleased to be considered one of the most popular restaurants in Dare...

TRIPLE PLAY

Triple Play is located on a cul-de-sac in a gated community. It’s only a short walk to the beach access (350 yards) and tennis. Golf and shopping are located across from the Spindrift subdivision at The Currituck Club.Level 1:Recreation room with...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
5/24 - 5/31
$2,806  $3,452
$646 off
5/31 - 6/7
$3,912  $4,698
$786 off
6/14 - 6/21
$5,276  $5,712
$436 off
6/28 - 7/5
$5,712  $6,277
$565 off
7/5 - 7/12
$5,752  $6,277
$525 off
8/23 - 8/30
$4,116  $4,299
$183 off
8/30 - 9/6
$3,534  $3,734
$200 off
9/6 - 9/13
$3,290  $3,452
$162 off
Big Buck's Homemade Ice Cream

Serving our customers on the Outer Banks since 1994, Big Buck's ice Cream is dedicated serving you “The Best.” We offer a full line of super-premium ice cream products, smoothies, chocolates, and custom-made ice cream cakes! 2 locations...

091 | Kittiwake Retreat

Welcome to Kittiwake Retreat, a comfortable and conveniently located beach home in the heart of Nags Head. Nestled on a quiet residential street, this charming oceanside retreat offers easy access to two nearby beach accesses — just a short...

  • Nags Head
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
Corolla Wild Horse Fund

We are The Corolla Wild Horse Fund the non-profit 501 (c) (3) charity responsible for the care and protection of the wild Banker horses roaming the northernmost beaches of the Outer Banks. Join us in the summer season, every Wednesday morning from...

The Mothership

OCEANFRONT Avon — Ocean View Drive — Find yourself just steps away from a glorious stretch of sandy beach and miles away from life’s daily cares and distractions at THE MOTHERSHIP, a five-bedroom/five-full and one-half-bath home in handsome...

  • Avon
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

The Ocean House 313

Welcome to The Ocean House, a family-friendly retreat nestled in the heart of Kill Devil Hills. This charming 4-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home offers unparalleled comfort, stunning ocean views, and a pet-friendly environment, ensuring a memorable...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
5/30 - 6/6
$3,293  $3,593
$300 off
6/13 - 6/20
$4,102  $4,602
$500 off
6/20 - 6/27
$4,828  $5,128
$300 off
6/27 - 7/4
$4,828  $5,128
$300 off
7/4 - 7/11
$4,928  $5,128
$200 off
7/25 - 8/1
$4,928  $5,128
$200 off

A sweet choice for breakfast foods!  

Tucked away in the heart of Buxton on Hatteras Island, Roots & Leaves is a local coffee, donuts, and bagels food truck that celebrates nourishing, wholesome food with a local twist. This charming, plant-forward eatery is all about fresh...