2026 Ocracoke Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Old Man Charters

  Experience the Outer Banks from the water with Old Man Charters, a personalized boat tour company based in the historic fishing village of Wanchese. Departing from a private dock on the southern end of Roanoke Island, Old Man Charters...

Captain's Quarters

OCEANFRONT Waves - Mac-Oca Ct. - One of the best kept secrets on Hatteras Island. This home sits right on the oceanfront so access to these pristine beaches is right out your back door. Catch some rays on the sundeck, take a soak in the hot tub or...

  • Waves
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Miller's Seafood and Steakhouse

Miller's Seafood & Steakhouse has been a favorite among locals and visitors for more forty years. Offering delicious southern cuisine for both breakfast and dinner in a casual family atmosphere infused with coastal flair, it's no wonder this...

S-2C | Sands Shamrock - Sands Condos

Endless Ocean and Beach Views!!! Sands Shamrock is a terrific, oceanfront condominium that offers lovely décor and unparalleled views of the Ocean and Beach. Situated on the top level, third floor of the Sands Oceanfront Complex, you are sure...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 4
5/30 - 6/5
$1,695  $1,895
$200 off
6/6 - 6/12
$2,095  $2,395
$300 off
6/13 - 6/19
$2,295  $2,695
$400 off
6/20 - 6/26
$2,495  $2,895
$400 off
6/27 - 7/3
$2,495  $2,995
$500 off
Pirates Island at Corolla Light Town Center

Check out Corolla's newest 5-star attraction! Pirate-Themed 18-Hole Minature Golf Course and Arcade with waterfalls, a pirate ship, caves, skulls, and more! So much fun for the whole family! Come...

Faraway

Escape to this charming 4-bedroom coastal retreat, exuding cottage-style charm that will transport you far from home. Nestled amidst serene surroundings, this haven offers the ultimate relaxation with luxurious amenities including a private pool and...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Miller's Waterfront Restaurant

MILLER’S OFFERS ONE OF THE FEW TRULY WATERFRONT DINING EXPERIENCES ON THE OUTER BANKS. Enjoy casual dining in our downstairs family-friendly seafood restaurant, or our signature drinks and grill menu in our upstairs deck bar while watching...

BELLA

Overview Elevate your next vacation experience with a home designed to impress! Perched on a high oceanside dune offering ocean and sound vistas, Bella is a Tuscan-inspired retreat that evokes the upscale warmth and comfort one would...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 8 Bathrooms
Bob's Wild Horse Adventure Tours

Welcome to Bob’s Wild Horse Adventure Tours, Corolla’s #1 source for family fun since 1996 and voted Best Wild Horse Tour in the Reader's Choice BEST of OBX contest! We offer guided tours to see the Corolla Wild Horses in several ways...

Twisted Fish

Treat your family to a memorable vacation at ‘Twisted Fish’ and enjoy all the special touches that have made this spectacular vacation property a favorite destination in South Nags Head. Ten bedrooms, multiple King Master Suites, an elevator and...

  • Nags Head
  • 10 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Twiddy & Company

Twiddy & Company is here to provide all the help and southern hospitality you've come to anticipate when planning your beach vacation. We invite you to let us share our unique understanding of this coastal landscape; unlike any place in the...

DOLPHIN WATCH

Ahoy me hearties, hoist the mainsail and set course for “Dolphin Watch” , a brand new haven where pirates and Commodores can parlay and parlee, over a glass of grog.Swashbuckling fun and naval history take us back to a time when The Black Pearl...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
6/5 - 6/12
$8,495  $9,961
$1,466 off
6/12 - 6/19
$9,446  $10,504
$1,058 off
6/26 - 7/3
$10,665  $11,606
$941 off
7/3 - 7/10
$10,508  $11,606
$1,098 off
8/28 - 9/4
$6,363  $6,665
$302 off
9/4 - 9/11
$5,572  $6,121
$549 off
9/11 - 9/18
$5,542  $5,806
$264 off
Risky Business Shrimping and Crabbing

If you’re looking for a fun, hands-on activity that the whole family can enjoy together, hop aboard Risky Business for an Outer Banks shrimping and crabbing charter. Our experienced captain and mate will show your group how to pull crab pots...

5212B - John and June's Place

MP 7.3. Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! New for 2025: Enlarged Bedroom with King Bed! John and June's Place has everything you need for your Outer Banks vacation! This AirBNB...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 1 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to choose from, so get out that pen and start crossing things off your OBX bucket list today! Visit KittyHawk.com or call 1.877.FLY.THIS to book your Kitty Hawk Kites adventure today.

Ocracoke Island Lighthouse

The Ocracoke Island Lighthouse may not be the most imposing of the Outer Banks lighthouses, but as North Carolina's oldest lighthouse in operation, (and the second oldest in the United States), it is certainly one of the most beloved. At just 65...

Cedar Island Ferry

Experienced Outer Banks travelers attest that a local ferry ride either to or from the barrier island shorelines is a huge part of the fun, and a relaxing 2.25 hour cruise across the Pamlico Sound is certainly a welcome diversion for many road-weary...