2026 Hiking Spots Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Miller's Seafood and Steakhouse

Miller's Seafood & Steakhouse has been a favorite among locals and visitors for more forty years. Offering delicious southern cuisine for both breakfast and dinner in a casual family atmosphere infused with coastal flair, it's no wonder this...

Annie Oakley

Located in Kitty Hawk/ 3 Bedrooms/ 2 Full Bathrooms"Annie Oakley" is located at Mile Post 3.75 on a peaceful street that's great for cycling, running, walking and offers simple and direct beach access. Appreciate 2 furnished sun decks, the east side...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
Poke Box

PokeBox offers fresh, quick, simple, healthy poke bowls in Nags Head. Choose your items and build your bowl. Tuna, salmon, chicken, steak, shrimp and tofu options available. Mix in your favorite veggies, sauces and toppings for the perfect poke...

SEA GLASS

This beautiful home has it all for your ultimate vacation getaway. Good ocean view and only three lots back from the beautiful Atlantic Ocean! 190 yards to beach access. Walk to shops and restaurants.Level 1:2 bedrooms (1 with Twins, private bath...

  • Duck
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
5/31 - 6/7
$5,322  $6,103
$781 off
8/23 - 8/30
$5,269  $5,784
$515 off
8/30 - 9/6
$4,424  $4,654
$230 off
Awful Arthur's Oyster Bar

Welcome to the home of the happy oyster where for over 40 years the oyster has been our world. The Outer Banks only authentic oyster bar is the place to enjoy sensational fare from the sea washed down with your favorite brew or cocktail. We serve by...

5747 - Morning Glory

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! THIS A PET FREE HOME. Spend your Outer Banks vacation at Morning Glory! Located in South Nags Head, this quaint...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Outer Banks Mall

Outer Banks Mall is a large outdoor shopping center featuring everything you need for sun, fun and shopping. Located at MP 14 in Nags Head, the large shopping center features a wide variety of food & beverage providers; everything from breakfast...

Reel Retreat

Upgrades for 2026 Include Entire House Repainted and New Carpet on the Stairs!Located in Corolla / 5 Bedrooms / 5 Full Bathrooms / 1 Half BathroomIt's time for a Reel Retreat! Located on a enormous lot in Ocean Sands (section A), this impressive 5...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Fishing Unlimited Boating Center

Owned by Garry Oliver, the proprietor of the Outer Banks Fishing Pier, this small wooden aqua blue-colored store on the Nags Head-Manteo causeway has been serving the needs of fishermen for decades. A full line of tackle is available for all types...

SEA ANGELS

Welcome to "Sea Angels," your perfect Outer Banks vacation rental just steps away from the beautiful Atlantic Ocean in Southern Shores, NC. This three-bedroom, two-bathroom beach cottage is the ideal spot for a relaxing getaway with family or...

  • Southern Shores
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/15 - 5/22
$1,991  $2,253
$262 off
5/22 - 5/29
$2,310  $2,612
$302 off
5/29 - 6/5
$2,636  $2,996
$360 off
6/26 - 7/3
$4,049  $4,336
$287 off
7/3 - 7/10
$3,967  $4,336
$369 off
7/24 - 7/31
$4,158  $4,350
$192 off
8/28 - 9/4
$2,415  $2,626
$211 off
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

THE DAPPER DUCK

The Dapper Duck is a four bedroom OBX vacation rental in Southern Shores. Located just 200 yards from beach access, this home features a wood fireplace and gorgeous horizon ocean views from the upper deck. Its convenient location means that it’s...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
5/31 - 6/7
$1,711  $1,923
$212 off
6/28 - 7/5
$2,204  $2,503
$299 off
7/12 - 7/19
$2,204  $2,503
$299 off
7/19 - 7/26
$2,204  $2,503
$299 off
7/26 - 8/2
$2,204  $2,503
$299 off
8/2 - 8/9
$2,204  $2,503
$299 off
8/9 - 8/16
$1,931  $2,141
$210 off
8/16 - 8/23
$1,835  $2,068
$233 off
8/23 - 8/30
$1,711  $1,923
$212 off
8/30 - 9/6
$1,490  $1,662
$172 off
9/6 - 9/13
$1,432  $1,568
$136 off
9/13 - 9/20
$1,300  $1,398
$98 off
9/20 - 9/27
$1,300  $1,398
$98 off
9/27 - 10/4
$1,300  $1,398
$98 off
10/4 - 10/11
$1,300  $1,398
$98 off
10/11 - 10/18
$1,300  $1,398
$98 off
10/18 - 10/25
$1,195  $1,216
$21 off
10/25 - 11/1
$1,195  $1,216
$21 off
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

THE SNAIL SHELL

Enjoy the privacy and convenience of Southern Shores! Enjoy beautiful ocean views and only 100 yards to a beach access! Spacious, updated kitchen and living area. Beautiful hardwood and tile floors throughout. 800 plus square feet rec room and pool...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
8/22 - 8/29
$5,345  $5,789
$444 off
9/5 - 9/12
$4,309  $4,593
$284 off
Currituck Banks Reserve

Vacationers adore the Outer Banks for its unspoiled stretches of undeveloped shoreline, and some may not initially realize that this sporadic lack of development is completely intentional, and is the result of decades of careful environmental...

Wright Brothers National Memorial

The Wright Brothers National Memorial is a "Must See" attraction for any Outer Banks aviation enthusiast, history lover, and virtually any Kill Devil Hills vacationer who wants an up-close look at the towering granite structure that towers over the...

Jockey's Ridge State Park

Jockey's Ridge State Park is an unmistakable landmark for Nags Head vacationers and virtually everyone passing through along the main beach bypass, US 158. This park is marked by its towering sand dunes, which reach 80' - 100' feet tall and look...

Duck Town Park & Boardwalk

Duck Town Park provides a playground for all seasons and more. Its 11 acres consist of a mix of Maritime Forest, willow swamp, open lawn with amphitheatre and picnic shelters, all sitting next to the lovely shallow waters of scenic Currituck Sound...

Kitty Hawk Woods Coastal Reserve

The Kitty Hawk Woods Reserve is a large parcel of maritime forest, marshes, and even brackish swamplands that border the Currituck Sound. Located well off the main US 158 Bypass and jutting out into both the sound and the Kitty Hawk Bay, the Kitty...

Nags Head Woods Ecological Preserve

When most Outer Banks visitors think of Nags Head, they imagine a classic beach town filled with warm sunny days, crashing ocean waves, and miles of beaches, shops, restaurants and all the attractions that inherently come standard with an...