2026 Buxton Indoor Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Big Buck's Homemade Ice Cream

Serving our customers on the Outer Banks since 1994, Big Buck's ice Cream is dedicated serving you “The Best.” We offer a full line of super-premium ice cream products, smoothies, chocolates, and custom-made ice cream cakes! 2 locations...

K9057 Holiday House 4 Bedroom Home at Mo...
  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
The Christmas Shop

Discover gifts, garlands and glittering lights galore. Looking for a trinket for someone who has everything? Choose ornaments for every hobby, occupation, occasion or enthusiast; from the fisherman or Disney lover; dancer or photographer. Throughout...

Foot Prints In The Sand HCA-023

Foot Prints in the Sand is an oceanfront vacation home decorated in a tropical island style with an ocean view from the top deck. This charming rental is sure to help you make memories that will last a lifetime.The living area features a 46" flat...

  • Salvo
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
6/14 - 6/21
$4,790  $5,290
$500 off
6/28 - 7/5
$5,500  $6,000
$500 off
Miller's Waterfront Restaurant

MILLER’S OFFERS ONE OF THE FEW TRULY WATERFRONT DINING EXPERIENCES ON THE OUTER BANKS. Enjoy casual dining in our downstairs family-friendly seafood restaurant, or our signature drinks and grill menu in our upstairs deck bar while watching...

Mertle Cove

SOUNDSIDE Avon — Kinnakeet Shores —MERTLE COVE is tucked away amongst the oaks of Kinnakeet Shores is this splendid home on the lake with vistas of the sound and ocean. Upon arrival, take a dip in the private pool to let your cares melt away. An...

  • Avon
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
Black Pelican

Black Pelican oceanfront restaurant is one of the Outer Banks’ premier restaurants serving lunch and dinner daily. Black Pelican is where you can enjoy fresh seafood, steaks, vegetarian dishes, sandwiches and some of the barrier island’s...

2410 - Come Sail Away

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Come Sail Away at this Duck vacation rental home! Come Sail Away is a 4 bedroom 2.5 bathroom home located on the...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
Southern Shores Realty

Southern Shores Realty offers over 350 Outer Banks rentals from Corolla to S. Nags Head.  We've been an Outer Banks tradition since 1947, providing families just like yours with memories that last a lifetime.  Take a moment to search...

214 | Water Works

Water Works is a beautiful Nags Head vacation home that has a spacious floor plan, is loaded with many extras to help make your family vacation an unforgettable experience. Aside from its close location to the beach, this home offers being located...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
OBX Shipping Center

We are the only Authorized Shipping Center on the OBX for FedEx, UPS and DHL. Come to OBX Shipping Center for all your shipping and office needs. We offer Notary services, copies, faxing, laminating, among other office services. You do the...

PEACHY PLOVER

An outstanding and tastefully decorated home only 240 yards from the ocean with easy beach access. The top level of this well-appointed home has ocean views from all public areas. A six bedroom comfortable home, featuring a game room with...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
6/7 - 6/14
$5,391  $6,187
$796 off
6/14 - 6/21
$6,682  $7,303
$621 off
7/5 - 7/12
$7,352  $8,042
$690 off
7/12 - 7/19
$7,352  $8,042
$690 off
8/9 - 8/16
$6,404  $6,709
$305 off
8/30 - 9/6
$4,371  $4,629
$258 off
9/6 - 9/13
$4,014  $4,332
$318 off
9/13 - 9/20
$3,800  $3,872
$72 off
Corolla Wild Horse Fund

We are The Corolla Wild Horse Fund the non-profit 501 (c) (3) charity responsible for the care and protection of the wild Banker horses roaming the northernmost beaches of the Outer Banks. Join us in the summer season, every Wednesday morning from...

Sea-Crets

ABSOLUTELY NO FAMILY FAMILY PETS DUE TO EXTREME FAMILY ALLERGIES!Upgrades for 2025 supplied faster internet with Starlink and brand-new top level decks!Located in Corolla/ 5 Bedrooms/ 5 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomPamper yourself and rediscover...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
7/31 - 8/7
$6,613  $7,113
$500 off
8/7 - 8/14
$6,613  $7,113
$500 off
8/29 - 9/5
$5,675  $6,175
$500 off
9/4 - 9/11
$4,681  $5,181
$500 off

An Italian and American restaurant with a huge recreation room including pool tables.