2026 Powells Point Amusements Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Brindley Beach Vacations

Brindley Beach Vacations offers premier Real Estate and Property Management services across the entire Outer Banks. Representing more than 450 vacation rental homes, we proudly serve every region—from the southern beaches of Hatteras Island...

5471 - Resting Beach Face

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW FOR 2024: All new furniture, all new flooring, new additional convenience appliances added. New drapes, Smart TV's in each room. New pergola...

  • Nags Head
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
Awful Arthur's Oyster Bar

Welcome to the home of the happy oyster where for over 40 years the oyster has been our world. The Outer Banks only authentic oyster bar is the place to enjoy sensational fare from the sea washed down with your favorite brew or cocktail. We serve by...

Moonshine

OCEANFRONT Salvo - Hattie Creef - Let your vacation expectations reach new heights against the back drop of miles of blue ocean vistas, with a stay at elegant 5,820 sq. ft. MOONSHINE. Outside, you can savor long sunny days at the beach, or simply...

  • Salvo
  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 9 Bathrooms
The Christmas Shop

Discover gifts, garlands and glittering lights galore. Looking for a trinket for someone who has everything? Choose ornaments for every hobby, occupation, occasion or enthusiast; from the fisherman or Disney lover; dancer or photographer. Throughout...

LEGACY

Enjoy spectacular ocean views from this beautifully remodeled oceanfront home. The new renovations include a Private Pool, completely remodeled great room including kitchen with custom cabinets and stainless steel appliances. Your family will want...

  • Southern Shores
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
6/6 - 6/13
$10,698  $12,480
$1,782 off
Corolla Raceway

The Ultimate Go Kart Racetrack That Kids and Adults will Enjoy! Corolla Raceway is the premier Go-Kart experience. Our upscale facility is designed to provide a first class entertainment experience. Corolla Raceway provides the newest Single...

Sun of A Beach A-006

Sun of a Beach is a comfortable oceanfront home sitting on a large lot in north Avon. Located near restaurants, shops and surfboard and kayak rental stores. Only a short drive, under two miles to the Hatteras Island Plaza with the Food Lion for...

  • Avon
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

Vitamin Sea

Welcome to your dream vacation rental in Nags Head! "Vitamin Sea" is an exquisite 5 bedroom retreat, offering a perfect blend of luxury, comfort and breathtaking ocean views. With a private pool to cool off after a long day at the beach and hot tub...

  • Nags Head
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Jolly Roger

When you first catch sight of The Jolly Roger, you might be unsure exactly what to think of it. Since its conversion from a gas station/grocery store to a restaurant in 1972, The Jolly Roger has been anything but your ordinary Outer Banks...

Tapped Out

Experience relaxation and comfort in this charming and comfortable 4-bedroom semi-oceanfront retreat. Nestled along the coastline, this pet-friendly haven welcomes guests, ensuring a delightful getaway for the whole family. Step outside to discover...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

SEA ESCAPE

Delightful home in Duck Landing with private beach access and a short walk to Duck Village shops and restaurants. 345 yards to beach access.Level 1:Bedroom (with Queen). Recreation room TV, DVD player, Foosball, full refrigerator with ice maker...

  • Duck
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
7/11 - 7/18
$7,501  $8,328
$827 off
7/25 - 8/1
$7,556  $8,328
$772 off
8/8 - 8/15
$5,994  $6,944
$950 off
8/22 - 8/29
$5,030  $5,633
$603 off
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank. Stir in a float down Teach’s Tide Adventure River. Chill as you get toes up in some perfect shade. Top it off with the best family-friendly food around, and you’ve got yourself the best summer day ever…more fun than a day at the...