2026 Southern Shores Activities Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Donutz on a Stick

Stay, Play and Eat- Donuts, Ice Cream & Coffee Treats! Located on the Duck Boardwalk, behind Dockside Seafood, this breakfast & Dessert-Shop features treats you've never tasted before! Try the hot, made to order, donutz...

068 | Pelican's Landing

Pelican's Landing is an exceptional Kitty Hawk vacation home that provides a high level of comfort along w/ warm & inviting decor that will make you feel right at home. A Private Swimming Pool Fenced, nicely landscaped backyard make this home...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 9
6/7 - 6/13
$3,000  $3,295
$295 off
6/21 - 6/27
$4,000  $4,295
$295 off
Outer Banks Blue

Since 2005, Outer Banks Blue has delivered exceptional vacations for OBX visitors. Our family-owned and locally managed rental company focuses on service and promises “a relaxing experience with a local touch.” Turn your dream vacation...

Deep Blue SWB-17

Looking for an unforgettable 4x4 home with panoramic views and amenities that will make you never want to leave? Deep Blue, in the secluded 4x4 beaches of Carova, NC is the perfect place for you! Deep Blue has six bedrooms and breathtaking views of...

  • Carova
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 7 Bathrooms
5/24 - 5/31
$4,874  $5,874
$1,000 off
5/31 - 6/7
$5,109  $6,229
$1,120 off
6/28 - 7/5
$7,113  $8,113
$1,000 off
8/16 - 8/23
$6,057  $6,407
$350 off
8/23 - 8/30
$5,396  $5,732
$336 off
Miss Oregon Inlet

Oregon Inlet Fishing Center is the home of the largest and most modern charter boat fishing fleet on the eastern seaboard. A full service marina in Nags Head NC, Oregon Inlet offers a comprehensive charter boat fishing experience for the "old salt...

VH220 Breezy Livin at Villas of Hatteras...

Welcome to Breezy Livin at Villas of Hatteras Landing by KEES Vacations! Rarely do getaways have a smaller getaway built into them, but that's exactly what you will find in Hatteras. While the Outer Banks is a place overflowing with culture and...

  • Hatteras
  • 1 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathrooms
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

7602 - Drydock

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! When you’re not at the beach or in the ocean, Drydock is the place to be! Located just a 1/2 block away from the...

  • Avon
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Harbor Star Dolphin Tours at Wanchese Marina

The Harbor Star's Wild Dolphin Tours depart three times daily plus a Sunset Cruise (weather permitting) This 2 hour cruise includes an entertaining tour and an opportunity to spot wild dolphins aboard the all new 40-foot Pontoon boat. Tickets must...

380 | Seaside Hideaway

Seaside Hideaway is a classic Southern Shores oceanfront home that comfortable furnishings, coastal décor, and screened porch all on one level. With only a few steps to enter, this cottage is ideal for visitors of all ages and being pet friendly...