2026 Wanchese Restaurants Guide

Outer Banks Map
Events
(More Events)
Duck Corolla Parasail

Discover the beauty of the Outer Banks with Duck Parasail. Duck Parasail is proud to partner with Corolla Parasail and together, they take pride in being the longest running, family owned and operated parasail company on the Outer Banks. Duck...

305 | Time Out I

Time Out I is a terrific Oceanfront home situated in the heart of the Outer Banks that provides excellent Ocean Views and is convenient to area attractions, including the Wright Brothers National Monument, Fine Dining and Shopping. Enjoy walks on...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
OBX Shipping Center

We are the only Authorized Shipping Center on the OBX for FedEx, UPS and DHL. Come to OBX Shipping Center for all your shipping and office needs. We offer Notary services, copies, faxing, laminating, among other office services. You do the...

Mayflower

Escape to Mayflower, a spacious oceanside vacation rental in Corolla, NC, designed for unforgettable Outer Banks family getaways. Just a short walk to the beach, this 7-bedroom home features a private pool, hot tub, game room, theater seating, and...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
Miller's Waterfront Restaurant

MILLER’S OFFERS ONE OF THE FEW TRULY WATERFRONT DINING EXPERIENCES ON THE OUTER BANKS. Enjoy casual dining in our downstairs family-friendly seafood restaurant, or our signature drinks and grill menu in our upstairs deck bar while watching...

1542 - Southern Blue Crab

BEACH GEAR RENTAL INCLUDED! Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! Welcome to Southern Blue Crab, a magnificent oceanside vacation rental located in Corolla! This stunning property...

  • Corolla
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6.5 Bathrooms
Kitty Hawk Kites

Looking to fly a kite on the beach or atop the spectacular dunes of Jockey’s Ridge State Park? Kitty Hawk Kites offers the largest selection of kites, wind art, flags, games, and toys on the Outer Banks, with experts on staff to get you flying...

Whisper of the Waves

Located in Corolla/ 7 Bedrooms/ 3 Full Bathrooms/ 1 Half BathroomFeel the hideaway of a lifetime at Whisper of the Waves! Located just steps from the community beach access, this semi-oceanfront home is the ideal destination for your vacation. Savor...

  • Corolla
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
Gray's

Gray’s Outer Banks Lifestyle Clothing Company offers the absolute best in Outer Banks T-shirts and Sweatshirts including Champion, Under Armour with "Outer Banks” and Gear! We carry quality fashions and accessories for the whole family...

MONKEY BOTTOM

Experience oceanfront living at Monkey Bottom, a spacious and inviting 4-bedroom, 21/2-bath beach home in the Whalehead Beach community of Corolla. This beautifully appointed rental sleeps up to 9 guests and features an open juniper-paneled living...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 9
5/23 - 5/30
$2,800  $3,053
$253 off
5/30 - 6/6
$3,713  $4,068
$355 off
6/6 - 6/13
$4,169  $4,575
$406 off
6/20 - 6/27
$4,854  $5,082
$228 off
6/27 - 7/4
$5,118  $5,589
$471 off
7/4 - 7/11
$5,082  $5,589
$507 off
7/18 - 7/25
$5,444  $5,589
$145 off
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

Casa Lala SS-159

Relax in luxury at Casa Lala, an incredibly designed and professionally decorated home. This exceptional five-bedroom, custom-built, Sun Select oceanfront home is in the heart of Southern Shores and features curated art, high-end furniture, and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
10/9 - 10/16
$6,165  $6,465
$300 off
10/16 - 10/23
$6,083  $6,383
$300 off
10/23 - 10/30
$4,884  $5,184
$300 off
10/30 - 11/6
$4,204  $4,504
$300 off
11/6 - 11/13
$4,411  $4,711
$300 off
11/13 - 11/20
$4,205  $4,505
$300 off
11/20 - 11/27
$6,702  $7,002
$300 off
11/27 - 12/4
$4,515  $4,815
$300 off
12/4 - 12/11
$4,220  $4,520
$300 off
12/11 - 12/18
$4,252  $4,552
$300 off
12/18 - 12/25
$5,994  $6,294
$300 off
12/25 - 1/1
$10,698  $10,998
$300 off
Kitty Hawk Kites

Kitty Hawk Kites has been Teaching the World to Fly since 1974 and is home to the world’s largest hang gliding school. As the Outer Banks leader in quality outdoor recreation and adventure, Kitty Hawk Kites offers more than 30 activities to...

Just Blink

OCEANSIDE Avon — Sunfish Ct. — From the moment you set your eyes on JUST BLINK, you’ll know this sweet three-bedroom/two-bath bungalow will be the source of many fond vacation memories for you and your family. Freshly refreshed and soothingly...

  • Avon
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Great Gut Deli is located in Wanchese at the southernmost tip of Roanoke Island. It’s a small family-owned and operated deli that prides itself in its homemade specialties and its use of only the freshest available ingredients.The deli...

The Harbor Star's Wild Dolphin Tours depart three times daily plus a Sunset Cruise (weather permitting) This 2 hour cruise includes an entertaining tour and an opportunity to spot wild dolphins aboard the all new 40-foot Pontoon boat. Tickets must...

Wanchese Marina offer one of the finest fleets of professional charter fishermen, charter booking service, dolphin tours, dive charters, shrimp charters and even crabbing charters. We have both diesel and non-ethanol fuel, a professional fish...