Southern Shores Running & Fitness Events - 2026 Schedule

Southern Shores Running & Fitness Events - 2026 Schedule
Running & Fitness in Other Towns
Outer Banks Map
Historic Corolla Park

Most all visitors to Corolla will spend at least a sunny afternoon or two at the Historic Corolla Park. This 39 acre site is home to three of the Northern Outer Banks' biggest attractions, the Whalehead in Historic Corolla, the Currituck Beach...

Corolla Wild Horse Fund

We are The Corolla Wild Horse Fund the non-profit 501 (c) (3) charity responsible for the care and protection of the wild Banker horses roaming the northernmost beaches of the Outer Banks. Join us in the summer season, every Wednesday morning from...

The Gettawave 505

Semi-oceanfront and just 50 feet to the beach, this lovely 3 bedroom/2 bathroom vacation home at Milepost 17.5 offers panoramic ocean views from the rooftop deck! Wash away salt and sand in the enclosed outside shower after a long day at the beach...

  • Nags Head
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
H2OBX Waterpark

YOUR BEST SUMMER DAY - Nothing satisfies your craving for fun like a day at the H2OBX Waterpark. Start with that perfect Carolina sun. Add a dose of adrenaline as you soar 6 stories up on The Rogue Wave or drop 90 screaming feet down The Plank...

391 | Harbour Point

Located Harbour Front on Colington Island, this vacation gem offers over 100 feet of water frontage & provides spectacular views in all directions. This beautifully furnished home is situated just inside the harbor entrance area, provides a...

  • Kill Devil Hills
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
5/16 - 5/22
$1,695  $1,995
$300 off
5/23 - 5/29
$2,095  $2,395
$300 off
6/13 - 6/19
$3,295  $3,595
$300 off
6/27 - 7/3
$3,795  $4,095
$300 off
7/4 - 7/10
$3,795  $4,095
$300 off
7/25 - 7/31
$3,795  $4,095
$300 off
Paradise Dolphin Cruises

With the best views around and the quickest access to dolphins, Paradise Dolphin Cruises is committed to offering you one of the most amazing experiences of your life! Climb aboard the Kokomo, our 40-passenger catarmaran and the area’s newest...

257 | Hooper II

This nicely decorated Semi-Oceanfront Kitty Hawk Beach home offers exceptional Ocean Views, Private 12 x 28 Swimming Pool, Hot Tub, and Direct Private Access to Beach (only 75 Ft. to the Beach). The top level is open and spacious boasting cathedral...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
5/30 - 6/5
$4,795  $5,295
$500 off
6/6 - 6/12
$5,795  $6,495
$700 off
6/13 - 6/19
$6,995  $7,595
$600 off
OBX Laser Tag and Arcade

Here’s some high energy entertainment for the kids, and for young adults (or young at heart) who love laser tag. On one side of this large facility is the “moon bounce inflatable room,” where the young ‘uns can go and bounce...

Happy Days CP-87

Aptly named Happy Days, this beautiful oceanside cottage is just 500' from direct beach access, ideal for enjoying long, warm days on the sandy shores of Corolla! The top level of Happy Days boasts a cozy king en suite, as well as the great room...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
6/21 - 6/28
$5,746  $5,946
$200 off
8/16 - 8/23
$3,858  $4,058
$200 off
8/23 - 8/30
$3,632  $3,832
$200 off
Lost Treasure Golf

The noted explorer, archaeologist, anthropologist, paleontologist, and part-time plumbing contractor from the University of Chicago, Professor Duffer A. Hacker, led two expeditions to the outer banks in the late 1920’s. The purpose of these...

CAROLES CASTLE

2,900 plus square feet of living area and 1,100 square feet of decking on two levels.195 yards to beach access.Level 1:Great room with skylights, powder room. Bedroom (with King, sitting area, private bath with jacuzzi tub and separate shower)...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
6/5 - 6/12
$3,449  $3,829
$380 off
8/21 - 8/28
$3,236  $3,380
$144 off
8/28 - 9/4
$2,606  $2,764
$158 off
Miss Oregon Inlet

Oregon Inlet Fishing Center is the home of the largest and most modern charter boat fishing fleet on the eastern seaboard. A full service marina in Nags Head NC, Oregon Inlet offers a comprehensive charter boat fishing experience for the "old salt...

7674 - The Sweet Escape

Always Included, complimentary linens and made beds! NEW FOR 2026: All New Kitchen Appliances, Brand New Kitchen Cabinets, New Kitchen Island and Counter Tops, New Living Room Furniture, New...

  • Avon
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 6 Bathrooms
Firehouse Boil Delivery

DIY Seafood Boil Don’t Just Make Dinner, Make An Experience! We Deliver on the Outer Banks! Same Day Delivery! Make lasting memories by doing something new with friends and family. Why wait in line at a grocery store or restaurant? Our Low...