Southern Shores Realty

Southern Shores Realty

Southern Shores Realty offers over 350 Outer Banks rentals from Corolla to S. Nags Head.  We've been an Outer Banks tradition since 1947, providing families just like yours with memories that last a lifetime.  Take a moment to search through our extensive selection of Outer Banks rentals, choose your favorite, and book online today!

Our OBX rental home selection includes: oceanfront rentals, soundfront rental homes, pet friendly vacation homes, numerous friday-friday rentals and more!  From simple beach cottages to luxury homes, we have the perfect rental homes for everyone and every budget.  Can't stay a full week?  Check out our rental homes that allow Mini-Vacations.

Southern Shores Realty Vacation Rentals

Find the perfect Southern Shores Realty rental home.

SPINNAKER

Between the excellent location (third house from the ocean with fantastic ocean views), membership to the community pool and the lovely décor, you won’t find a better place to spend your vacation.Ground Level :Travertine tile foyer and laundry...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
SUNSET

Enjoy spectacular views in an intimate community of Nags Head style townhomes. Each home features 2,000 square feet of living area.Level 1:Great room with sectional sofa, CATV and DVD player; partially covered deck with ocean view; kitchen; dining...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 7
SANDERLING FANTASEA

Outstanding ocean views from this special vacation home.Level 1:3 bedrooms (1 with King, flat screen TV, private bath; 1 with King & flat screen TV; 1 w/pyramid bunk, trundle & flat screen TV - shared bath with tub & shower); laundry...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
CAPTAINS COVE

Located directly across the street from the beach at MP 2.5, this wonderful beach cottage offers unobstructed ocean views from the front screened porch. Enjoy your favorite book or beverage while taking in the sites and breezes or stroll to the...

  • Kitty Hawk
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
LUZON

Luzon will become your own island oasis! Luzon was designed and furnished with your every need and wish in mind. The magnificent views from high atop a dune and easy beach access make Luzon a home that will be etched in your mind forever. Short...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
BY JOVE

“By Jove” you’ve found the perfect Outer Banks beach destination! If you wish to be close to the beach, you’ll enjoy being semi-oceanfront and only about 15 yards to the beach access. This five bedroom, four bath rental cottage is complete...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 13
BALIWEST

Gorgeous home!  3,500 square foot living area.  Panoramic ocean view.Level 1:Bedroom (with King), bath (with shower). Game room with large screen CATV, game table and Two-Twin Sectional. Garage.Level 2:Great room with window wall with panoramic...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
PENN STATION

A family favorite! Spacious and beautifully decorated, Penn Station offers the comforts and amenities of home. 2,950 square feet of living area and 1,900 square feet of decks provide ample room to relax and enjoy a carefree vacation in a lovely...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
ABSOLUTE RELAXATION

Location! Location! Location! Just 175 yards to beach access. Beautiful horizon ocean views! Conveniently located in the heart of Duck. This ideal getaway is perfectly situated: you’re just steps away from a relaxing and refreshing day at the...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
DEBITS AND CREDITS

“Debits and Credits” is coastal bliss nestled in the heart of Southern Shores! This 6-bedroom, semi-oceanfront vacation rental home offers the perfect blend of relaxation, entertainment and coastal charm. With its spacious layout, amenities, and...

  • Southern Shores
  • 6 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 12
SEA GABLES

Private, wooded setting, on a quiet oceanside street, only 470 yards to beach access with no main streets to cross.3 bedrooms (2 with Queen, each with 26" CATV, 1 with DVD player; 1 with Twins), 2 baths (1 with tub and shower, 1 with shower)...

  • Southern Shores
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
SUNNY DAZE

Many renovations in 2024 including new LVP flooring on Level 1, updated bedrooms and baths, and new decor touches throughout. New LVP and carpet on L2 and L3 in 2023. Sunny Daze is a fabulous seven bedroom oceanside home with an open floor plan and...

  • Nags Head
  • 7 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 16
SONS OF THE SEA

Relax and enjoy this brightly decorated cottage which includes a private pool. Just a short stroll from the ocean (383 yards) with direct beach access. Very clean and comfortable home with amenities galore!Level 1:4 bedrooms (1 with Queen with TV...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
TILLETT

Enjoy ocean views without the oceanfront price! This semi-oceanfront Outer Banks rental is conveniently located just a short walk from the heart of Duck dining and shopping. Your furry friend will love walking with you to the beach, just 30 yards...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
GOLDENBERG

Enjoy spectacular ocean views from this stunning and spacious home!Level 1:3 bedrooms (1 with Queen, private bath, deck access; 1 with Twins and 1 with Bunk set and Single share full bath). Sitting area with CATV.Level 2:Beautiful great room with...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
OVERLOOK AT DUCK

“Overlook at Duck” is the perfect spot for your Outer Banks Beach Vacation! Located oceanside in the Sea Pines Community in the heart of Duck, this home is a short walk to the beach and the quaint Village with many Restaurants, shops and a...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
JUS DUCKY

“Jus’ Ducky” is a five bedroom, five bath, Outer Banks oceanfront home with wooden walkways from the deck down to the beach. Enjoy ocean views from the many decks while sipping your morning coffee or an ice cold beverage after spending the day...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
YES ABSOLUTELY

Yes, Absolutely, with its family-friendly design and delightful décor, is where you want to be every summer. This great house has panoramic ocean views, private pool, hot tub, wireless internet access, is close to the Duck Village shops and...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Southern Shores
Southern Shores Realty map location
Categories
Vacation Rentals
Outer Banks Map
The 11 Best Beach Toys for Summer 2026

Here is a list of some of our favorite beach toys for kiddos. We gravitate to unique, high-quality toys that inspire creativity. Some of these toys are classics, and some add a twist.

Outer Banks Boating Guide

The Outer Banks is comprised of more water than land, as the fragile strips of terrain that make up these North Carolina barrier islands are bordered on all sides by deep blue major bodies of water.

Elizabeth II

Anyone with a fascination of history and America's European roots will love a day exploring the Elizabeth II, a historic 16th century sailing vessel that is docked along the borders of the Roanoke Island Festival Park. This ship can be admired by...

DOLPHIN WATCH

Ahoy me hearties, hoist the mainsail and set course for “Dolphin Watch” , a brand new haven where pirates and Commodores can parlay and parlee, over a glass of grog.Swashbuckling fun and naval history take us back to a time when The Black Pearl...

  • Southern Shores
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 14
6/5 - 6/12
$8,495  $9,961
$1,466 off
6/12 - 6/19
$9,446  $10,504
$1,058 off
6/26 - 7/3
$10,665  $11,606
$941 off
7/3 - 7/10
$10,508  $11,606
$1,098 off
8/28 - 9/4
$6,363  $6,665
$302 off
9/4 - 9/11
$5,572  $6,121
$549 off
9/11 - 9/18
$5,618  $5,806
$188 off