Southern Shores Realty

Southern Shores Realty

Southern Shores Realty offers over 350 Outer Banks rentals from Corolla to S. Nags Head.  We've been an Outer Banks tradition since 1947, providing families just like yours with memories that last a lifetime.  Take a moment to search through our extensive selection of Outer Banks rentals, choose your favorite, and book online today!

Our OBX rental home selection includes: oceanfront rentals, soundfront rental homes, pet friendly vacation homes, numerous friday-friday rentals and more!  From simple beach cottages to luxury homes, we have the perfect rental homes for everyone and every budget.  Can't stay a full week?  Check out our rental homes that allow Mini-Vacations.

Southern Shores Realty Vacation Rentals

Find the perfect Southern Shores Realty rental home.

ABRON ABRON

Enjoy the sounds of the Atlantic Ocean from Abron Abron, a four bedroom oceanfront home. Spend your evenings relaxing on the decks taking in the spectacular ocean views or take a stroll to the gated sound side gazebo where you will experience...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
AQUADUCK

Aquaduck is a well-maintained, Oceanside home in Duck with an easy walk to the ocean and sound. Enjoy sound views from the large, western-facing decks or relax in the lovely pool and picnic area in the backyard. Take a short stroll to the beach and...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
SANDY POINTE

“Sandy Pointe” is the perfect spot for your Outer Banks Beach Vacation! Located oceanside in the Ocean Dunes Community in the heart of Duck and on a quiet cul-de-sac, this home is a short walk to the beach (at a life guarded beach access) and...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
SJOERDSMA

Sjoerdsma is an oceanfront 4 bedroom and 2 bath, dog friendly cottage that feels like HOME the minute you step in the front door. The open floor plan gives this cottage plenty of space for your entire family. And the panoramic ocean view from the...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
SNOW GOOSE

At this semi-oceanfront gem, just one lot from the ocean, enjoy coffee or cocktails on the upper deck while watching dolphins splashing and pelicans diving into the ocean or relax on the lower deck rope swing for two to the sound of crashing...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 8
CAPTAINS WATCH

Watch the Atlantic Ocean from your four bedroom, spacious, beautifully decorated oceanfront Outer Banks rental home.  This elegant vacation home is located in Spindrift, a gated community featuring large lots and a beautiful, quiet beach. If you...

  • Corolla
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
WANDERERS REST

Enjoy ocean views without oceanfront prices! Only 50 yards to the ocean with great ocean views.Level 1:1 bedroom (with Queen), sitting room with daybed, TV, stereo, full hall bath (tub & shower).Level 2:3 bedrooms (2 with Queen, 1 with Pyramid...

  • Corolla
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 13
FUNNY DUCK

Kick back and relax in this charming beach cottage. Located a short walk to the beach and to the village of Duck with its wonderful shops and restaurants, you won’t have to drive again until it’s time to go home. While here, you will enjoy...

  • Duck
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
SEA GABLES

Private, wooded setting, on a quiet oceanside street, only 470 yards to beach access with no main streets to cross.3 bedrooms (2 with Queen, each with 26" CATV, 1 with DVD player; 1 with Twins), 2 baths (1 with tub and shower, 1 with shower)...

  • Southern Shores
  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 6
DUCK DUCHESS

Gorgeous, spacious home! Relax and enjoy the fabulous sunsets and tranquility from the multiple decks. Beautifully landscaped, elegant home with many places for your family to spread out and enjoy their vacation.Level 1:Under house parking, laundry...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 5.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
THREE LITTLE BIRDS

You won't have to worry about a thing, when you stay at the "Three Little Birds" cottage. This 4 bedroom, 3 bath oceanside home is a short walk to your own public beach access which is only 275 yards away on a very private street. When you are ready...

  • Southern Shores
  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
Southern Shores
Southern Shores Realty map location
Categories
Vacation Rentals
Outer Banks Map
Currituck National Wildlife Refuge

It's easy to see why vacationers fall in love with Carova. Located almost literally off the Outer Banks map, while other towns along the barrier islands of North Carolina grew and developed over the decades and became popular East Coast tourism...

Wright Brothers' First Flight

The Outer Banks played a key role in yet another historical milestone, as the birthplace of aviation. The Wright Brothers Memorial in Kill Devil Hills, a towering granite monument, pays homage to this history changing event, which occurred on the...

Outer Banks Center for Wildlife Education

Corolla, North Carolina is a must see nautical village scented with the spray of the salty sea. It's located on NC Highway 12 along a thin strip of land bordered on the east by the tempestuous Atlantic Ocean, and on the west by the inland waterway...

THE DUCK HOUSE

“The Duck House” will be your idea of the ultimate beach vacation with beautiful views of the scenic North Carolina sunrises over the Atlantic from this spectacular oceanfront home. This home was designed with your group's comfort in mind, every...

  • Duck
  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 7.5 Bathrooms
  • Sleeps 10
6/13 - 6/20
$12,625  $13,967
$1,342 off
8/1 - 8/8
$14,555  $15,293
$738 off